INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: GetActiveObject -> Running Object Table (Resolved)  (Read 8192 times)

Mr ChriZ

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4375
  • :-D
GetActiveObject -> Running Object Table (Resolved)
« on: April 02, 2006, 10:46:58 am »

I've had many goes at getting GetActiveObject to work to get out of process
communications working with MC, but no go.

From what I've read recently it appears that
GetActiveObject looks up the reference to a running
object in something called the Running Object Table.

A utillity written by some helpful guy called Greg Lorriman allows us
to view the running object table:
http://www.lorriman.com/software/rotviewer/rotviewer.htm

When I run this on my computer theres no sign
of Media Center.

I'm currious.  If your one of those people that have got this working.
Could you run the utility and tell me whether Media Center shows up?
I'd imagine it should show up as "MediaJukebox Application".

I'm determined to get to the bottom of this one!

If you know better on this sort of stuff, then do correct me!

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2919
Re: GetActiveObject -> Running Object Table (Assistance required!)
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2006, 09:10:35 pm »

Sorry I can't help but would also like this to get sorted out.  I have a program that I would like to connect to the currently running MC but I'm having all kinds of trouble getting it to work.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

dhill

  • Regular Member
  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Has anyone seen the bridge?
Re: GetActiveObject -> Running Object Table (Assistance required!)
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2006, 01:24:13 am »

Sorry I can't help but would also like this to get sorted out.  I have a program that I would like to connect to the currently running MC but I'm having all kinds of trouble getting it to work.
My experiance with this is that if the object has not been created yet regadless if MC is running or not it must be created. Then a get will work even if the object has been released. So in my code I try a get and if that fails I do a create for out of proc stuff.
Logged

Mr ChriZ

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4375
  • :-D
Re: GetActiveObject -> Running Object Table (Assistance required!)
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2006, 06:02:57 am »

Dhill you've hit the problem on the head I think!

I did
MediaJukebox.MJAutomation test = new MediaJukebox.MJAutomation();
and low and behold it now appears in the ROT.

I don't understand why this isn't done with the start up of Media Center.
Maybe the Developers could shed some light?
Also could you make this clear in the SDK Docs?

I need to work out how to detect if there is an entry in the ROT
without throwing an exception.

The weird thing is,  I could have sworn I tried this just two days ago
and it definitley created a 2nd MediaCenter Process.
There must be something I was doing subtly wrong.

Cheers anyhow :-)
Chris.

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2919
Re: GetActiveObject -> Running Object Table (Assistance required!)
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2006, 02:11:12 pm »

My experiance with this is that if the object has not been created yet regadless if MC is running or not it must be created. Then a get will work even if the object has been released. So in my code I try a get and if that fails I do a create for out of proc stuff.

This is exactly what I do, but I have 2 out-of-process programs that are trying to connect and the first program succeeds but the second program always seems to fail (and it is trying to connect the same as the first).  I guess I will just have to use one at a time...
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

Mr ChriZ

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4375
  • :-D
Re: GetActiveObject -> Running Object Table (Assistance required!)
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2006, 02:41:42 pm »

This is exactly what I do, but I have 2 out-of-process programs that are trying to connect and the first program succeeds but the second program always seems to fail (and it is trying to connect the same as the first).  I guess I will just have to use one at a time...

Playing around with my script plugin I've just tried the following
Created The Media Center object in the ROT using the method outlined above,
in one process, which then ended.
Used GetActiveObject to retrieve a reference to the Object from the ROT in a 2nd process, then
paused the process.

In a 3rd Process Retrieved a reference again from the ROT, no problems....

However I'm still searching for an easy way to determine if the object is in the
ROT in the first place (I've found a not so easy way!)...
Pages: [1]   Go Up