INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...  (Read 2547 times)

StFeder

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • Fight! You may win. If you don't, you already lost
Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« on: October 29, 2008, 08:11:29 am »

I'm using MC for music within my dancing lessons. To make it easier for me, I made some smartlists which did a great job for me within MC/MJ12. Here is what it did in MC/MJ12:

1. Adds one title of every dance to the list.
2. Only tracks that does not have 1,2 or 5-star rating
3. The duration must be between 60 and 150 sec.
4. I have no discofoxes with this duration, so this should be ignored, if it is a discofox.

In MC12 it looks like this (without line skipping):
Code: [Select]
[Media Type]=[Audio] playlistid==731336757 -[Rating]=1;2;5 [Duration]=<150 [Duration]=>60
OR [Comment]=[Discofox"
~mix=8,10%,{[Comment]=[Discofox"},10%,{[Comment]=[Cha Cha"},10%,{[Comment]=[Rumba"},10%,{[Comment]=[Samba"},10%,{[Comment]=[Jive"},10%,{[Comment]=[Langsamer Walzer"},10%,{[Comment]=[Tango"},10%,{[Comment]=[Quickstep"}

This smartlist still works fine in MC13. But when I try to edit it in MC13 (using the wizard OR import/export), it always loses the "OR". So I only get a list with one Discofox (because I only have one wich fits the criterias). I don't get it working for MC13.

Does have MC13 have something new I have to use instead of "OR"? Any ideas for this?

Edit: If I add the "OR" using the wizard it is respected by MC13, but the next time I use the wizard the "OR" is gone again. After I add the "OR" using the wizard it is also shown in import/export, but after closing import/export it's gone again...
Logged

gappie

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4566
Re: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2008, 08:21:39 am »

the and and or statements have changed. click before a rule or after and you can set ([]) things. the custom or does not work..
i could not test your rule but i tried to change it

does this work:
Code: [Select]
[Media Type]=[Audio] -[Rating]=1;2;5 (([Duration]=<150 and [Duration]=>60) or [Comment]=[Discofox") ~mix=8,10%,{[Comment]=[Discofox"},10%,{[Comment]=[Cha Cha"},10%,{[Comment]=[Rumba"},10%,{[Comment]=[Samba"},10%,{[Comment]=[Jive"},10%,{[Comment]=[Langsamer Walzer"},10%,{[Comment]=[Tango"},10%,{[Comment]=[Quickstep"}
Logged

StFeder

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • Fight! You may win. If you don't, you already lost
Re: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2008, 08:37:44 am »

Ah, ok. I must have missed the changelog (and the discussion) around this :-X Thanks for the quick help!! Works perfect!
One thing left: Now it doesn't respect my "-[Rating]=1;2;5". I think it didn't before, but I didn't notice it... Is there any reason for this?

Edit: it doesn't respect it for none of the files in the list.
Logged

gappie

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4566
Re: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2008, 08:45:38 am »

 :)
i dont use ratings, but a small test seems like you are right. when i change the rule in the wizard to
ratings  in the range 3 to 4
it seems to work.

 :)
gab

lol... edit. also saying rating is greater the 2
rating is not 5
works

edit 2: when you use a , instead of ; in the wizzard it works also. but when you close the wizard and open again the , is changed to ; and the rule stops working... :)
Logged

StFeder

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • Fight! You may win. If you don't, you already lost
Re: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2008, 08:53:13 am »

Now I feel a bit stupid. It's because I have to use ","(comma) instead of ";"(semicolon). Now everything works as expected.

Thanks for your help & hints, Gap !!
Logged

gappie

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4566
Re: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2008, 08:55:28 am »

Now I feel a bit stupid. It's because I have to use ","(comma) instead of ";"(semicolon). Now everything works as expected.

Thanks for your help & hints, Gap !!
your welcum... see my second edit that i typed when you were typing also... lol
Logged

StFeder

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • Fight! You may win. If you don't, you already lost
Re: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2008, 08:57:00 am »

:D

Not so funny: Now I have to edit all my Playlists to make them work again. I've got round 60  :-\
Logged

gappie

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4566
Re: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2008, 09:01:22 am »

no that is not funny. clearly a bug.

good luck

gab

ill post it in the beta forum..
Logged

StFeder

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • Fight! You may win. If you don't, you already lost
Re: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2008, 09:04:43 am »

Hey gab: something else:

Now I feel a bit stupid. It's because I have to use ","(comma) instead of ";"(semicolon). Now everything works as expected.
There must be some reason, because of what MC doesn't like me. Changing semicolons to commas for ratings works. I can change it within the wizard and press apply several times and everything works fine. It still does, if I close the wizard and browse through my library.
BUT: when I hit "Edit smartlist" the wizard has changes all my comas back to semicolons and it stops working again :( What am I doing wrong? I'm getting crazy with this...
Logged

gappie

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4566
Re: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2008, 09:12:01 am »

no, you are not crazy. i remember a similar bug in version 12 a while ago. i guess when you hit edit the same happens as when you paste the rule using import\export. the rule is saved in text format, the translation to the wizzard makes the mistake. the rule is saved right when it is right in the wizzard.

something like that.

edit i changed the ; in , in the import\export.. the wizzard changes it back.
Logged

StFeder

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • Fight! You may win. If you don't, you already lost
Re: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2008, 09:23:58 am »

There is something good linked to this bug. Now I'm a "Citizen of the Universe"  8) I can't wait to get my present from JRiver for this  ;)

Thanks again for your help and also for bringing this to the beta board. I'd like to do myselfe, but I think I have to wait another five years or so to become a member of this team. And perhaps I should study informatics instead of humanities ... ;)
Logged

Matt

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 41956
  • Shoes gone again!
Re: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« Reply #11 on: November 07, 2008, 03:55:09 pm »

In a coming build:

Fixed: The Smartlist editor would not support searches like [Rating]=4,5 nicely. (for any numeric field, you can choose "is" then type a semicolon delimited list of values in the editor)
Logged
Matt Ashland, JRiver Media Center

StFeder

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • Fight! You may win. If you don't, you already lost
Re: Smartlist Problem since I switched to MC13...
« Reply #12 on: November 07, 2008, 05:47:00 pm »

Thanks !
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up