INTERACT FORUM

Windows => Plug-in Development => Topic started by: WickedEwok on April 21, 2003, 07:33:48 am

Title: Weird EQ Behavior
Post by: WickedEwok on April 21, 2003, 07:33:48 am
Hi everyone:

I'm noticing a strange behavior of Get/Set EQ Bands.

I have a loop which is checking to see if the internal state of Media Center has changed (it checks mixer values, playlist values, etc.) and pumps changes out to a consumer of the data.

To check the eq bands, I initialize an array of band values to out-of-bound data, and then do a simple loop like so within a thread :

for(int i=0; i < i11;i++){
 int tval = mixer->GetEQBand(i);
 if (tval != eqvals){
    eqvals = tval;
    //add the value to the batch of messages
 }
}

The problem I'm having is that the internal eq band data doesn't seem to get updated via the DSP sliders until I set a value via mixer->SetEQBand(index,val).

I can see this happen because if I change all of the bands via MediaCenter, I don't get any feedback about them changing. As soon as I change -one- band via NetRemote, I get all of the new values.

Has anyone else seen this? Is this a bug within the SDK?
Title: Re: Weird EQ Behavior
Post by: Matt on April 22, 2003, 07:16:57 am
Hi Ben!

This one is our goof.  MJMixerAutomation never updates itself right now. (each instance is a static snapshot)

Next build will automatically pick up changes and report them. (9.0.157)

Thanks.