INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: I made a screen  (Read 821 times)

Kenny Dave

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
I made a screen
« on: April 08, 2024, 03:21:41 pm »

The Web Service Interface is pretty nifty. I made a little screen for my desktop with it.

Obviously I haven't quite got the hang of graphic design yet, and a couple of technical bits to tidy, but I'll get there.

Logged

bob

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 13615
Re: I made a screen
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2024, 10:56:27 am »

That looks great. What is the hardware?
I have a LCD connected to a pi0w as a much more basic idea in the same vein.
Logged

Kenny Dave

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I made a screen
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2024, 12:32:40 pm »

Thanks. It's one of these.

So probably pretty similar to what you have connected to the Pi. Are you running jriver on the Pi???

I used mathoudebine's python project for the talking to it, and built on that. The interface stuff I haven't a clue about, getting it out of jriver is pretty straightforward with the WSI.
Logged

bob

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 13615
Re: I made a screen
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2024, 01:26:46 pm »

Oh, that's a very interesting project!

I'm running tinycore linux on the display box and I just added the address of one of my IdPi's for it to query using MCWS

Logged

Kenny Dave

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I made a screen
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2024, 07:07:18 pm »

That's really cool. And another thing that jriver can do that I knew nothing about. It never seems to stop, the depth. I'll be dead before I hit the bottom.
Logged

Kenny Dave

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I made a screen
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2024, 01:26:28 pm »

It's getting prettier.

Logged

bob

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 13615
Re: I made a screen
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2024, 08:02:19 pm »

Nice!
Logged

Kenny Dave

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I made a screen
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2024, 04:12:38 am »

Thanks!
Logged

Kenny Dave

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I made a screen
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2024, 04:21:07 pm »

More geekery: a macropad with wheels. The jog wheel works lovely. Active window for other apps, not so great with browsers as yet.



Ignore the dust, I'm blaming the flash.
Logged

Awesome Donkey

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 7499
  • When Summer comes...
Re: I made a screen
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2024, 04:27:15 pm »

Okay, that's pretty neat. I've been thinking about doing something like this to control MC. :D
Logged
I don't work for JRiver... I help keep the forums safe from Viagra and other sources of sketchy pharmaceuticals.

Windows 11 2024 Update (24H2) 64-bit + Ubuntu 24.04 LTS Noble Numbat 64-bit | Windows 11 2024 Update (24H2) 64-bit (Intel N305 Fanless NUC 16GB RAM/500GB M.2 NVMe SSD)
JRiver Media Center 32 (Windows + Linux) | iFi ZEN DAC 3 | JBL 306P MkII Studio Monitors | Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Headphones

Kenny Dave

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I made a screen
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2024, 05:08:23 pm »

Okay, that's pretty neat. I've been thinking about doing something like this to control MC. :D

Thanks! They are a bit of a pain. I can only assign key presses, so I've had to painfully assign keyboard shortcuts one by one in Mint to it. I'll share the script that turns those into commands on request.

The keypress is assigned to the memory of the board, there isn't currently a program that is capable of this in linux for mine so I've had to use a VM and windows. The variety of different boards out there is large, and they work differently. Some are ok, mine will be up and running soon hopefully. It was only 25 quid.

The browser volume control isn't very functional as it opens a new input-sink for each vid being played. The buttons I've got next and previous track, and switch audio output device on too.

I'd like to be able to set seq from sort and assign that to a button, but haven't been able to work out how as yet.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up