INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Using Freesurround (Foobar plug-in) in JRiver (any interested programmer?)  (Read 8845 times)

Mikkel

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 321

Hello everyone,

I don't know if anyone followed this topic some time ago: http://yabb.jriver.com/interact/index.php?topic=69060.0

But inspired by the thread I wondered if there are anyone interested in making a VST-build from the Freesurround-plugin for Foobar?
It can be found here and is under a GPU-license and the source code can be found here: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=52235

It has the advantage of customizability and it re-mixes the front channels instead of just passing the original stereo signal to the fronts.

I'm asking for volunteers since I think the JRiver team is quite busy with other important things, and I don't want to put any stress on the team while Matt is in the hospital.


Best regards,
Mikkel
Logged

rlebrette

  • Guest
Re: Using Freesurround (Foobar plug-in) in JRiver (any interested programmer?)
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2014, 09:56:29 am »

Are the existing VSTs from AcousModule not doing the same kind of features? http://acousmodules.free.fr/surround.htm
Logged

Mikkel

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
Re: Using Freesurround (Foobar plug-in) in JRiver (any interested programmer?)
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2014, 10:27:51 am »

Are the existing VSTs from AcousModule not doing the same kind of features? http://acousmodules.free.fr/surround.htm

Very good suggestion. I tried those but couldn't get them to work in JRiver (it crashed). Freesound also has a very good reputation and that makes it attractive as a VST-plugin.


Best regards,
Mikkel
Logged

rlebrette

  • Guest
Re: Using Freesurround (Foobar plug-in) in JRiver (any interested programmer?)
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2014, 10:52:30 am »

Strange! It works fine in my configuration.

Embedded in DSP


and the resulting signals

Logged

Mikkel

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
Re: Using Freesurround (Foobar plug-in) in JRiver (any interested programmer?)
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2014, 11:18:11 am »

Are you running 32 or 64 bit? I will give it another go this evening.

Best regards,
Mikkel
Logged

Mikkel

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
Re: Using Freesurround (Foobar plug-in) in JRiver (any interested programmer?)
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2014, 01:21:42 pm »

Hello again,

Thanks again for helping (and inspiring hope :)). Got the demo to work and purchased the shareware version. I have a question, though: Which output format should I choose in the JRiver dsp-menu? 7.1 and no upmixing or just source number of channels?


Best regards,
Mikkel
Logged

mojave

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3732
  • Requires "iTunes or better" so I installed JRiver
Re: Using Freesurround (Foobar plug-in) in JRiver (any interested programmer?)
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2014, 01:29:23 pm »

You need to use either 5.1 or 7.1 and no upmixing.
Logged

rlebrette

  • Guest
Re: Using Freesurround (Foobar plug-in) in JRiver (any interested programmer?)
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2014, 03:40:02 pm »

Just be careful with the channel mapping, I think that by default ctr/sw are switched with sl/sr channels. This is configurable.
Logged

Ekpen

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 675
Re: Using Freesurround (Foobar plug-in) in JRiver (any interested programmer?)
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2014, 07:21:13 pm »

Very good suggestion. I tried those but couldn't get them to work in JRiver (it crashed). Freesound also has a very good reputation and that makes it attractive as a VST-plugin.


Best regards,
Mikkel

Greetings:
I only saw  one dll file. How do I install this  zip to make it work with MC?
Does it have to be combined with another application?

Thanks.
George
Logged

Mikkel

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
Re: Using Freesurround (Foobar plug-in) in JRiver (any interested programmer?)
« Reply #9 on: February 09, 2014, 07:37:37 am »

In DSP Studio look at the bottom where it says "Manage Plugins...".

Press it and click on "Add JRiver, VST or...". Locate the DLL and load it. That's it :)
Regarding the plug-in I still don't quite know how to use it, though. Time will tell :)


Best regards,
Mikkel
Logged

Ekpen

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 675
Re: Using Freesurround (Foobar plug-in) in JRiver (any interested programmer?)
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2014, 01:10:13 pm »

In DSP Studio look at the bottom where it says "Manage Plugins...".

Press it and click on "Add JRiver, VST or...". Locate the DLL and load it. That's it :)
Regarding the plug-in I still don't quite know how to use it, though. Time will tell :)


Best regards,
Mikkel

Thanks.
George
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up