INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: No Sound  (Read 4310 times)

Johnny Stork

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Johnny Stork
No Sound
« on: December 16, 2013, 11:57:51 am »

Just installed the latest release on Mint 15, but cant get any sound. I know sound works, can plug in headphones and they work fine. But MC simply reports "Something went wrong with playback".

Contents of alsa-base.conf is below

Any suggestions for debuging this?

cat /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
# autoloader aliases
install sound-slot-0 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-0
install sound-slot-1 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-1
install sound-slot-2 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-2
install sound-slot-3 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-3
install sound-slot-4 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-4
install sound-slot-5 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-5
install sound-slot-6 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-6
install sound-slot-7 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-7

# Cause optional modules to be loaded above generic modules
install snd /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-ioctl32 ; /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq ; }
#
# Workaround at bug #499695 (reverted in Ubuntu see LP #319505)
install snd-pcm /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-pcm $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-pcm-oss ; : ; }
install snd-mixer /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-mixer $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-mixer-oss ; : ; }
install snd-seq /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-seq $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq-midi ; /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq-oss ; : ; }
#
install snd-rawmidi /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-rawmidi $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq-midi ; : ; }
# Cause optional modules to be loaded above sound card driver modules
install snd-emu10k1 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-emu10k1 $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-emu10k1-synth ; }
install snd-via82xx /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-via82xx $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq ; }

# Load saa7134-alsa instead of saa7134 (which gets dragged in by it anyway)
install saa7134 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install saa7134 $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist saa7134-alsa ; : ; }
# Prevent abnormal drivers from grabbing index 0
options bt87x index=-2
options cx88_alsa index=-2
options saa7134-alsa index=-2
options snd-atiixp-modem index=-2
options snd-intel8x0m index=-2
options snd-via82xx-modem index=-2
options snd-usb-audio index=-2
options snd-usb-caiaq index=-2
options snd-usb-ua101 index=-2
options snd-usb-us122l index=-2
options snd-usb-usx2y index=-2
# Ubuntu #62691, enable MPU for snd-cmipci
options snd-cmipci mpu_port=0x330 fm_port=0x388
# Keep snd-pcsp from being loaded as first soundcard
options snd-pcsp index=-2
# Keep snd-usb-audio from beeing loaded as first soundcard
options snd-usb-audio index=-2
Logged

InflatableMouse

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
Re: No Sound
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2013, 01:46:39 pm »

Which device is selected under Tools/Options/Audio/Device Settings?
Logged

Johnny Stork

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Johnny Stork
Re: No Sound
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2013, 07:36:27 pm »

Not at that machine right now, but I recall trying every one and it made no difference. On another machine running an Asus Xonar STX and Mint 16, I also get no sound and the same error message yet sound clearly works fine on the system.
Logged

InflatableMouse

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
Re: No Sound
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2013, 12:57:17 am »

Did you say Mint is playing sound?

Do an aplay -L.

Look at a line starting with default:CARD=

Whatever comes after that should also be listed further down the list with front: and surround:

Try:

speaker-test -Dfront:CARD=yourcard,DEV=0 -c2 -r44100 -F S16_LE

substitute 'yourcard' for whatever is listed by aplay -L. Play with the parameters, notably S16_LE. Try S24_LE and S32_LE and try several cards and devices. If Mint is playing sound, one of these must work, and it should be the one listed as default (because I think that's the one Mint is using).

Once you find the one that works with speaker-test, you can select that one in MC19. If you had to change the sampling frequency to make it work, you may have to configure MC to resample using DSP Studio output format.
Logged

Johnny Stork

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Johnny Stork
Re: No Sound
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2013, 09:17:20 am »

I get sound (white noise test both speakers) with this command: speaker-test -Dfront:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 -c2 -r44100 -F S16_LE


In MC, for Audio Device, I only see: "Alsa or "Null output"


With "Alsa" select I tried all playback options including "front:CARD=PCH,DEV=0" and still the same error "something went wrong with playback"


Below is the output from "aplay -L" on the one machine running Mint 15:

~ $ aplay -L
default
    Playback/recording through the PulseAudio sound server
sysdefault:CARD=PCH
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog
    Default Audio Device
front:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog
    Front speakers
surround40:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
hdmi:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
dmix:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog
    Direct sample mixing device
dmix:CARD=PCH,DEV=3
    HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 0
    Direct sample mixing device
dsnoop:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog
    Direct sample snooping device
dsnoop:CARD=PCH,DEV=3
    HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 0
    Direct sample snooping device
hw:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog
    Direct hardware device without any conversions
hw:CARD=PCH,DEV=3
    HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 0
    Direct hardware device without any conversions
plughw:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog
    Hardware device with all software conversions
plughw:CARD=PCH,DEV=3
    HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 0
Logged

InflatableMouse

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
Re: No Sound
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2013, 09:23:50 am »

Yeh, I meant under options, where you can select the device.

What does MC do if you choose Default or sysdefault? Does it play? If so, check DSP tooltip (audio path) what bit depth its using.

Speaker-test only works with S16_LE, not with S24_LE or S32_LE? With these 2 options also try -r48000

This might be the reason MC isn't working, if it thinks it can use 24 or 32-bit, but the card is only accepting 16-bit.
Logged

Johnny Stork

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Johnny Stork
Re: No Sound
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2013, 01:14:14 pm »

I assume you mean "DSP Studio". If so, I see no place to modify bit depth.

And setting "Device Settings" to "default" or "sysdefault:CARD=PCH" also does not work.

This is disappointing since I can install any number of media players on any Linux distro and sound works perfectly fine.
Logged

InflatableMouse

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
Re: No Sound
« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2013, 01:25:00 pm »

I assume you mean "DSP Studio". If so, I see no place to modify bit depth.

No, I meant the DSP tooltip. See attached screenshot. But that only shows something useful once its playing something.


And setting "Device Settings" to "default" or "sysdefault:CARD=PCH" also does not work.

What kind of file are you trying to play?

This is disappointing since I can install any number of media players on any Linux distro and sound works perfectly fine.

I know, its frustrating but I believe it can work and I also believe it will be better than the others. Most if not all other media players will use the default device and let Alsa handle resampling and mixing. MC will bepass the system resampler and mixer and use the device exclusively, which will improve sound quality (once it works :P).

What is the output of
Code: [Select]
cat /proc/asound/modules
After reviewing your aplay -L output I suspect Pulse maybe getting in the way but I have no idea what to do about that. The default device is Pulse audio server.
Logged

Mike Noe

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 792
Re: No Sound
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2013, 05:35:47 pm »

You can disable PA for the device, I can't remember the command, but in openSUSE you can also do it via yast.  Perhaps there is a similar option in Mint?  Something like hardware or drivers, perhaps?

Can you run pavucontrol?  This will allow you to set config options for PA.  Again, all this assuming that PA is an issue here.
Logged
openSUSE TW/Plasma5 x86_64 | Win10Pro/RX560
S.M.S.L USB-DAC => Transcendent GG Pre (kit) => Transcendent mono OTLs (kit)
(heavily modded) Hammer Dynamics Super-12s (kit)
(optionally) VonSchweikert VR8s
Pages: [1]   Go Up