INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can you specify command line parameters yet?  (Read 2812 times)

Robert Joe

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Can you specify command line parameters yet?
« on: March 08, 2014, 12:00:04 pm »

I tried these and it seems to ignore them:

/usr/bin/mediacenter19 -library Music
/usr/bin/mediacenter19 --library Music
/usr/bin/mediacenter19 /library Music
/usr/bin/mediacenter19 library=Music
Logged

bob

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 13524
Re: Can you specify command line parameters yet?
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2014, 09:30:08 pm »

I tried these and it seems to ignore them:

/usr/bin/mediacenter19 -library Music
/usr/bin/mediacenter19 --library Music
/usr/bin/mediacenter19 /library Music
/usr/bin/mediacenter19 library=Music

Interesting.
I'd think that would work since you can do the following:

mediacenter19 /mediaserver
and
mediacenter19 somesong.mp3
for example.

Will have to check that.
Logged

bob

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 13524
Re: Can you specify command line parameters yet?
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2014, 12:02:32 pm »

/library is not an existing command line parameter.
Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: Can you specify command line parameters yet?
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2014, 12:05:06 pm »

Do you mean in the Linux version only?   Because:

Quote
12.0.384 (12/04/07)

13. NEW: /Library command line switch changes the library.

I think you're going to have to change your command line switch character to a dash (or double dash) for Linux and Mac.
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

InflatableMouse

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
Re: Can you specify command line parameters yet?
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2014, 02:21:21 pm »

I think you're going to have to change your command line switch character to a dash (or double dash) for Linux and Mac.

Yes, please.
Logged

bob

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 13524
Re: Can you specify command line parameters yet?
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2014, 02:37:40 pm »

Do you mean in the Linux version only?   Because:

I think you're going to have to change your command line switch character to a dash (or double dash) for Linux and Mac.
Sorry my bad, I thought stuff other than /MediaServer wasn't hooked up in linux but it is.

I just tried this:
mediacenter19 /Library home
and it worked fine.
Logged

shadowlight

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: Can you specify command line parameters yet?
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2014, 03:48:44 pm »

Sorry my bad, I thought stuff other than /MediaServer wasn't hooked up in linux but it is.

I just tried this:
mediacenter19 /Library home
and it worked fine.


Is there a list of command lines available for Linux.  Interested in finding out how to run mc in debug mode or change the logging level to address some issues I am running into with windows share.
Logged

bob

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 13524
Re: Can you specify command line parameters yet?
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2014, 10:54:29 am »

Is there a list of command lines available for Linux.  Interested in finding out how to run mc in debug mode or change the logging level to address some issues I am running into with windows share.
http://wiki.jriver.com/index.php/The_Command_Line

These haven't been tested on linux. YMMV.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up