INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Unable to register controls  (Read 2594 times)

AoXoMoXoA

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1551
  • I am a kangaroo . . . . no, really!
Unable to register controls
« on: August 25, 2014, 06:54:45 am »

"Unable to register controls, please run as a power user"

Installed MC20 on Windows7 machine, upon restart I get the above message.
Not sure what this means as I am administrator on this machine
Logged
. . . the game is rigged

Hendrik

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10736
Unable to register controls
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2014, 06:56:27 am »

Try Right Click -> Run as Administrator, even if your account is an admin account, it doesn't give full permissions to all processes.
Logged
~ nevcairiel
~ Author of LAV Filters

AoXoMoXoA

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1551
  • I am a kangaroo . . . . no, really!
Unable to register controls
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2014, 07:02:07 am »

Try Right Click -> Run as Administrator, even if your account is an admin account, it doesn't give full permissions to all processes.

OK, but do you mean for installing or running the program or both?
Will this also apply for media server?
Logged
. . . the game is rigged

Arindelle

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2772
Unable to register controls
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2014, 07:36:02 am »

"Unable to register controls, please run as a power user"

Installed MC20 on Windows7 machine, upon restart I get the above message.
Not sure what this means as I am administrator on this machine

This happened to me to in an earlier version

check your short cut ... it should point to "?:\Program Files (x86)\J River\Media Center 20\Media Center 20.exe" if not change it in the properties of the shortcut (or startbar menu).
Logged

dorsetjon

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Unable to register controls
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2014, 11:07:23 am »

How do you fix this issue where MC20 is set to auto start? This fix works when you are manually starting MC20 but I have it set to start when the PC starts and this message is still appearing. Has anyone fixed this?
Logged

CountryBumkin

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3352
Re: Unable to register controls
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2014, 11:51:19 am »

I've seen that message before too. Not recently though.

If MC doesn't auto start (and you get that message) you can right click on the MC "startup shortcut/icon" and select "run as administrator". You should only need to do that one time.
Logged

dorsetjon

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Unable to register controls
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2014, 03:25:40 am »

I have just upgraded to 20.0.35 and this message no longer appears when MC auto starts. Thanks for fixing this.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up