INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: MC20 High CPU usage  (Read 2920 times)

AndyU

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 363
MC20 High CPU usage
« on: September 24, 2014, 04:19:38 pm »

I have a modest HP Pavilion laptop G32. Usually MC runs around 1% or less CPU time. Just noticed that MC20 - possibly since the last release - is running at 10-11% CPU. Not doing any processing/DSP or anything just playing back FLACs. Have now stopped playing for a few minutes while I type this, and it is still running at 11%. Went through the same about half-an-hour ago, and re-started MC so there's some element of repeatability. Annoys me, because it makes the fan come on!
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71493
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: MC20 High CPU usage
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2014, 04:24:38 pm »

There are several things that can happen on a new install.  Thumbnails, audio analysis, cover art, etc.
Logged

AndyU

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 363
Re: MC20 High CPU usage
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2014, 04:34:19 pm »

There are several things that can happen on a new install.  Thumbnails, audio analysis, cover art, etc.

But I've been using MC for years, and 20 for quite a while. Why would it allofasudden be looking for cover art/analysing audio. Only change would be the new release that I must've installed in the last day or so. If I run MC and play nothing, the CPU usage is 0; if I play something it goes to 1% or less for a bit, then ramps up to 10/11% and stays that way even if I stop playing. I haven't got it set to do any analysis or cover art stuff afaik,
Logged

mojave

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3732
  • Requires "iTunes or better" so I installed JRiver
Re: MC20 High CPU usage
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2014, 04:47:31 pm »

If you click on Services & Plugins > Reporter you can see what is going on with JRiver. Here is an example when Analyze Audio is running:

Logged

glynor

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 19608
Re: MC20 High CPU usage
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2014, 08:38:58 pm »

There are several things that can happen on a new install.  Thumbnails, audio analysis, cover art, etc.

This is entirely possible.  The most common cause is Thumbnail building, but if you have Audio Analysis enabled in the Auto-Import options, then it could be this as well.

However, if you're sure that isn't it because you've checked the Reporter function mojave mentioned above, then...

I've also seen behavior just like that due to interference from AV Software.  In fact, Windows Defender causes exactly that on one of my Windows installs.  I don't know why it only happens on that one computer (since I use Defender on all of them), but... Such it is in the world of wacky AV products.

See:
http://wiki.jriver.com/index.php/Troubleshooting_Solutions#Tame_Your_Anti-Virus
Logged
"Some cultures are defined by their relationship to cheese."

Visit me on the Interweb Thingie: http://glynor.com/

AndyU

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 363
Re: MC20 High CPU usage
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2014, 05:15:26 am »

Thank for the advice about Reporter. Alas, I went to bed before I saw the post.  This morning MC seems to be using it's usual tiny amount of cpu time so the problem has probably gone. Although I've already said so, I've checked again and all the auto-import settings were unchecked, so analyzing audio/thumbnails/cover art wouldn't have explained it. Perhaps it was dreaming.
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71493
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: MC20 High CPU usage
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2014, 07:03:58 am »

You may be something like an antivirus running.  Or indexing.
Logged

glynor

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 19608
Re: MC20 High CPU usage
« Reply #7 on: September 25, 2014, 07:13:48 am »

Although I've already said so, I've checked again and all the auto-import settings were unchecked, so analyzing audio/thumbnails/cover art wouldn't have explained it. Perhaps it was dreaming.

MC can still build thumbnails for files it has already imported in the background even with Auto-Import disabled in some circumstances.  The Reporter view will show it.
Logged
"Some cultures are defined by their relationship to cheese."

Visit me on the Interweb Thingie: http://glynor.com/

AndyU

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 363
Re: MC20 High CPU usage
« Reply #8 on: September 25, 2014, 07:49:34 am »

guys don't worry .. it's not happening now. Wouldn't have been an anti-virus because the cpu usage was showing against MC not Norton; might've been thumbnails or some such. No way of knowing. If it happens again I know how to see what's happening using Reporter.
Logged

glynor

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 19608
Re: MC20 High CPU usage
« Reply #9 on: September 25, 2014, 04:08:10 pm »

Wouldn't have been an anti-virus because the cpu usage was showing against MC not Norton

Not accurate.

In my case with Windows Defender, the CPU hog would be JRService.exe.  Disable Defender, and it would instantly drop from 20-30% utilization to zero.

Anti-Virus applications are DESIGNED to interfere with the normal operation of other applications.  It isn't a side effect, it is the effect.
Logged
"Some cultures are defined by their relationship to cheese."

Visit me on the Interweb Thingie: http://glynor.com/
Pages: [1]   Go Up