INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: All zones in front channel  (Read 2087 times)

PLC Vision

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
All zones in front channel
« on: March 17, 2015, 02:57:11 pm »

Hi all

I have had the sound into three channels a few times ... I do not know how I manage to do that. It always ends up  with everyone in the front channel. I pressed the stop after the changes, restarting computer, changed to “default audio device direct sound” back to… I can't find info about this phenomenon. need some help

see attach pic
Logged

PLC Vision

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: All zones in front channel
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2015, 07:34:34 am »

Hi all

I have had the sound into three channels a few times ... I do not know how I manage to do that. It always ends up  with everyone in the front channel. I pressed the stop after the changes, restarting computer, changed to “default audio device direct sound” back to… I can't find info about this phenomenon. need some help

see attach pic

Hi
I´m trying to get zone control via a Asus Xonar U7 (external USB sound card) to a Marantz SR5002 surround receiver. When I test the speakers via the Asus software, I get sound from the front, surround rear and side sorround one speaker at a time.

In JRiver I have 3 zones defined.

Zone 1: R601 Office. Options --> Audio Device: Xonar U7 [DirectSound] --> Device Channels: Left Side + Right side
Zone 2: R602 Conference. Options --> Audio Device: Xonar U7 [DirectSound] --> Device Channels: Rear Left + Right Rear
Zone 3: R603 Entrance. Options --> Audio Device: Xonar U7 [DirectSound] --> Device Channels: Front Left + Right Front

When I start music playback in all zones simultaneously all zones plays in Front Right + Front Left!
What am I doing wrong? pls help!! :/
JRiver ver. MC20
Logged

PLC Vision

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: All zones in front channel
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2015, 02:22:53 am »

I have read the FAQs, searched through INTERACT and Google. find nothing...
Is my description of the problem poorly described?
How does one get support?

Logged

6233638

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 5353
Re: All zones in front channel
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2015, 05:44:24 am »

If I understand this correctly, you are trying to treat a 6 channel device as three stereo zones?
I suspect that there may be a bug - either in MC's DirectSound output, or in the DirectSound driver - for handling the channel assignments.
 
I would suggest configuring the output as a 6 channel device and using MC to split that into separate zones, rather than having DirectSound handle the channel assignment.
It is also possible to do this with WASAPI, which may work better than DirectSound.

Please see this topic for details on how to set it up: http://yabb.jriver.com/interact/index.php?topic=92263
 
I'm also wondering whether the U7 is necessary at all, rather than a direct HDMI connection to the AVR.
Logged

PLC Vision

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: All zones in front channel
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2015, 01:46:06 pm »

Thanks, it works!!   :) :)

Wiki needs an update!
Logged

PLC Vision

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: All zones in front channel
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2015, 02:00:48 pm »

a small issue ... I can't find the command for mute.
example:  / MCWS / v1 / Playback / Pause? state = -1 & Zone = 10002 & Zone Type = ID
I'm building an app that sends commands to an PLC to control JRiver ...
Everything works except the mute, can't find it in the API

Logged

Matt

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 42022
  • Shoes gone again!
Re: All zones in front channel
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2015, 02:17:46 pm »

a small issue ... I can't find the command for mute.
example:  / MCWS / v1 / Playback / Pause? state = -1 & Zone = 10002 & Zone Type = ID
I'm building an app that sends commands to an PLC to control JRiver ...
Everything works except the mute, can't find it in the API



Just send the MCC with the web service:
MCC_VOLUME_MUTE = 10017 [0: toggle; 1: mute; 2: unmute]

You send this way:
http://localhost:52199/MCWS/v1/Control/MCC?Command=10017&Parameter=0
Logged
Matt Ashland, JRiver Media Center

PLC Vision

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: All zones in front channel
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2015, 03:00:52 pm »

Just send the MCC with the web service:
MCC_VOLUME_MUTE = 10017 [0: toggle; 1: mute; 2: unmute]

You send this way:
http://localhost:52199/MCWS/v1/Control/MCC?Command=10017&Parameter=0

Downloading to PLC.... works  :) :)
Thank you for your time
Logged

PLC Vision

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: All zones in front channel
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2015, 03:52:18 am »

Just send the MCC with the web service:
MCC_VOLUME_MUTE = 10017 [0: toggle; 1: mute; 2: unmute]

You send this way:
http://localhost:52199/MCWS/v1/Control/MCC?Command=10017&Parameter=0

one last question :) I can't get to the zone specifier to work.
/MCWS/v1/Control/MCC?Command=10017&parameter=0?Zone=10002&ZoneType=ID Toogle mute in zone 2

do i have to use the "zone look-up table"?
is there any documentation on how the syntax of the MCC sends by MCWS?
Logged

Matt

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 42022
  • Shoes gone again!
Re: All zones in front channel
« Reply #9 on: April 08, 2015, 02:28:43 pm »

one last question :) I can't get to the zone specifier to work.
/MCWS/v1/Control/MCC?Command=10017&parameter=0?Zone=10002&ZoneType=ID Toogle mute in zone 2

do i have to use the "zone look-up table"?
is there any documentation on how the syntax of the MCC sends by MCWS?

The MCC command doesn't take a zone.

However, you can make the code you send zone specific.

Here's our code for doing that:
#define MAKE_MCC_PLAYBACK_PARAM(PARAM, ZONE_INDEX) (((ZONE_INDEX) == -1) ? ((PARAM) & 0x00FFFFFF) : ((((ZONE_INDEX) + 1) << 24) & 0xFF000000) | ((PARAM) & 0x00FFFFFF))

So you'd do:
MAKE_MCC_PLAYBACK_PARAM(0, 0...number of zones)
Logged
Matt Ashland, JRiver Media Center

PLC Vision

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: All zones in front channel
« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2015, 03:03:29 pm »

The MCC command doesn't take a zone.

However, you can make the code you send zone specific.

Here's our code for doing that:
#define MAKE_MCC_PLAYBACK_PARAM(PARAM, ZONE_INDEX) (((ZONE_INDEX) == -1) ? ((PARAM) & 0x00FFFFFF) : ((((ZONE_INDEX) + 1) << 24) & 0xFF000000) | ((PARAM) & 0x00FFFFFF))

So you'd do:
MAKE_MCC_PLAYBACK_PARAM(0, 0...number of zones)

thanks for your help! and the development of an open software!!!!!!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up