INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Adding item to theatre menu  (Read 1443 times)

maid

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2015
Adding item to theatre menu
« on: April 25, 2015, 07:44:42 pm »

I am trying to add an item to the theater menu under the video like guide

I add netfix but it disappears

What am I doing wrong
Logged
Intel Core i5-4590 CPU,  Haswell Gen2,  LGA1150, 3.3GHz 6 DDR3/ 2x PCIE3.0 x16 16gb Ram Windows 10 64 bit Asus Z97-DELUXE ATX Motherboard Nvidia GForce gtx1080 Receiver Onkyo TX-NR925 TV LG LF6300 55" smart TV

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!
Re: Adding item to theatre menu
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2015, 08:04:11 pm »

Netflix isnt supported in jriver anymore
Logged

maid

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2015
Re: Adding item to theatre menu
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2015, 08:05:43 pm »

Yes I understand but I am trying to ADD the website to the theater menu like youtube
Logged
Intel Core i5-4590 CPU,  Haswell Gen2,  LGA1150, 3.3GHz 6 DDR3/ 2x PCIE3.0 x16 16gb Ram Windows 10 64 bit Asus Z97-DELUXE ATX Motherboard Nvidia GForce gtx1080 Receiver Onkyo TX-NR925 TV LG LF6300 55" smart TV

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!
Re: Adding item to theatre menu
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2015, 08:23:37 pm »

i was able to get netflix in theaterview, by choosing add, then i chose webpage url, i typed in http://www.netflix.com and i named it Netflix1
but it won't let me nest it under anything.
*so you know, if you name it netflix, it will not load it...I think thats because netflix isnt supported in jriver.
Logged

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!
Re: Adding item to theatre menu
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2015, 08:26:15 pm »

special charactaters work too... so you could name it ~Netflix~ or something funky.
Logged

maid

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2015
Re: Adding item to theatre menu
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2015, 08:34:34 pm »

aha thats why it would not Add

I have now got that on the menu bar but notice when playing a movie the menu stays at the top, Is there any way to go full screen?
Logged
Intel Core i5-4590 CPU,  Haswell Gen2,  LGA1150, 3.3GHz 6 DDR3/ 2x PCIE3.0 x16 16gb Ram Windows 10 64 bit Asus Z97-DELUXE ATX Motherboard Nvidia GForce gtx1080 Receiver Onkyo TX-NR925 TV LG LF6300 55" smart TV

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!
Re: Adding item to theatre menu
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2015, 08:39:40 pm »

from my limited testing ( i dont have netflix, because it's not supported so i cannot login.) by going this route it looks like you may be stuck with the theaterview bar.

maybe others here can help you more.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up