INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in  (Read 7247 times)

mstan

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« on: May 26, 2015, 10:11:48 am »

MC20 won't install this 32bit VST plug-in from Reaper.    I have installed others such as Voxengo's Marvel EQ.     Is there some criterion other than 32-bit for VST plug-ins that prevents some of them from being installed?
Logged

stevendethick

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2015, 07:18:18 am »

Bump...
I am having this issue as well. Seem none of the reaplugs plugins work..I am trying to load reagate to block subsonic frequencies with no joy. Any advice is greatly appreciated.
Logged

mstan

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2015, 08:40:55 am »

I don't understand it.  I thought if it was a .vst plugin it met certain specs to be .vst and should work in JRiver.   I suppose either JRiver or Reaper is varying from the .vst spec.
Logged

mojave

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3732
  • Requires "iTunes or better" so I installed JRiver
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2015, 08:42:41 am »

I also tried the REAQ 32-bit VST plugin and couldn't get it to work.
Logged

mstan

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2015, 09:11:32 am »

Do you know of another alternative plugin that does parametric EQ graphically?   We really need a graphical interface to work effectively with EQ.
Logged

mwillems

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 5181
  • "Linux Merit Badge" Recipient
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2015, 10:21:33 am »

This isn't really what you're asking for, but I often use a free program called rephase to "model" my parametric EQ filters, and then dial them into JRiver's native PEQ.  Rephase is notionally for designing convolution filters, but it includes a nice GUI that will model EQ filters for you so you can see what they look like, and then you can transcribe them into JRiver. 

A native GUI for the PEQ has been on my wishlist for a while.
Logged

mstan

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2015, 10:30:29 am »

Thanks. I'll look at it. But I want realtime feedback from a direct plugin.
Logged

stevendethick

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #7 on: June 10, 2015, 06:04:56 pm »

There seems to be quite a few of us having this issue with MC....is anyone on the development team able to clarify what is causing the issue with Reaplugs vst? The JS plugins load fine...very strange.
Logged

Matt

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 42022
  • Shoes gone again!
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #8 on: June 10, 2015, 07:43:47 pm »

There seems to be quite a few of us having this issue with MC....is anyone on the development team able to clarify what is causing the issue with Reaplugs vst? The JS plugins load fine...very strange.

Would you be willing to send me a copy of the plugin?  I'm matt at jriver dot com.  I'll erase it as soon as I'm done testing.

Thanks.
Logged
Matt Ashland, JRiver Media Center

muzicman0

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #9 on: June 11, 2015, 12:27:22 pm »

They are free, and you can download them from here:

http://www.reaper.fm/reaplugs/
Logged

Matt

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 42022
  • Shoes gone again!
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #10 on: June 11, 2015, 12:33:31 pm »

Well I downloaded it, added it to MC, and it seems like it's working great.

So what's the problem?
Logged
Matt Ashland, JRiver Media Center

muzicman0

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #11 on: June 11, 2015, 12:37:11 pm »

I'll test it here as well...I haven't tried it, I just knew about it from my Recording hobby.
Logged

muzicman0

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #12 on: June 11, 2015, 12:39:55 pm »

I get a failed to install also.  Did you install to the default directory?  Did you move the .dll somewhere else?
Logged

muzicman0

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #13 on: June 11, 2015, 12:41:20 pm »

I tried moving the .dll to my documents folder, and it still failed.  I am on Win 8.1 x64 if it matters.
Logged

Matt

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 42022
  • Shoes gone again!
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #14 on: June 11, 2015, 12:42:01 pm »

I get a failed to install also.  Did you install to the default directory?  Did you move the .dll somewhere else?

Yes.  It installed to C:\Program Files (x86)\VSTPlugins\ReaPlugs\

I added the plugin reajs.dll to MC.
Logged
Matt Ashland, JRiver Media Center

muzicman0

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #15 on: June 11, 2015, 12:44:57 pm »

I only installed the ReaEQ, and it is reaeq-standalone.dll.  The Reajs is a different plugin...
Logged

Matt

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 42022
  • Shoes gone again!
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #16 on: June 11, 2015, 12:51:02 pm »

I'm not sure reaeq-standalone.dll is a VST effect.  It might be a stand-alone DSP used in something else.
Logged
Matt Ashland, JRiver Media Center

muzicman0

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #17 on: June 11, 2015, 12:58:05 pm »

no, they are all VST...the stand alone just means that it isn't bundled with the primary software package (Reaper).  I have used it before in other DAW's.

I will see if I can verify that, since I could possibly be mis-remembering...
Logged

Matt

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 42022
  • Shoes gone again!
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #18 on: June 11, 2015, 01:02:34 pm »

Next build:
Fixed: Some VST effects couldn't be installed.

I think it'll all be sorted once the build goes live.  Testing appreciated.
Logged
Matt Ashland, JRiver Media Center

muzicman0

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #19 on: June 11, 2015, 01:05:50 pm »

You must have figured it out, but I did verify that it is a VST plugin.
Logged

stevendethick

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #20 on: June 11, 2015, 05:23:40 pm »

Cheers, Matt!
Great to know these will work soon.
Many thanks!
Logged

beats_works

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 81
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #21 on: June 11, 2015, 08:22:44 pm »

Do you know of another alternative plugin that does parametric EQ graphically?   We really need a graphical interface to work effectively with EQ.

Like this?


Logged
Warning: May contain trace amounts of sarcasm known to the State of California to cause irritation.

mojave

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3732
  • Requires "iTunes or better" so I installed JRiver
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #22 on: June 11, 2015, 09:54:57 pm »

Do you know of another alternative plugin that does parametric EQ graphically?   We really need a graphical interface to work effectively with EQ.
If you need multi-channel, then get Voxengo Gliss EQ. It isn't free, though. You can use it for free in demo mode and the sound cuts out for a second or so every few minutes. Once you figure out your filters you can enter them in JRiver and turn off Gliss EQ.

I would like it JRiver had a graphical interface for their filters on JRemote. Then you could adjust from your chair using a tablet.
Logged

mstan

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #23 on: June 12, 2015, 12:27:36 am »

Like this?



Yes, like that.   Too bad there isn't a Mac version.
Logged

mstan

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #24 on: June 12, 2015, 12:31:04 am »

If you need multi-channel, then get Voxengo Gliss EQ. It isn't free, though. You can use it for free in demo mode and the sound cuts out for a second or so every few minutes. Once you figure out your filters you can enter them in JRiver and turn off Gliss EQ.

I would like it JRiver had a graphical interface for their filters on JRemote. Then you could adjust from your chair using a tablet.
I would want the paid version because I would want to EQ individual recordings so a static set-and-forget EQ wouldn't work. 

Yes, yes and yes on the remote EQ!   
Logged

mstan

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
Re: Can't install REAQ 32-bit VST Plug-in
« Reply #25 on: July 03, 2015, 06:21:59 pm »

The Reaper plug-in works now.  Thanks Matt!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up