INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How do I fix a broken renderer?  (Read 3285 times)

willrbaar

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 51
How do I fix a broken renderer?
« on: August 06, 2015, 01:49:08 pm »

I am new to this.  When I downloaded MC 20, it automatically set up a couple of dynamic zones, which I guess are renderers/controller.  

I've tried to delete them, but they won't delete.  Now I cannot play anything through these dynamic zones.  I always get the message that something went wrong during playback.  I am trying to set up some web play stuff, and I believe these dynamic zones are causing some problems.

 I uninstalled MC20 hoping that will fix the problem, but that doesn't work.  So, how do I delete these zones, or repair them?
Logged

AndrewFG

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3392
Re: How do I fix a broken render?
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2015, 02:25:14 pm »

What actual devices are in those zones?
Logged
Author of Whitebear Digital Media Renderer Analyser - http://www.whitebear.ch/dmra.htm
Author of Whitebear - http://www.whitebear.ch/mediaserver.htm

willrbaar

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: How do I fix a broken render?
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2015, 09:12:21 pm »

The first zone set up by mc 20 is labeled Aquis LE 857.  This zone consists of the PC hosting mc 20, connected to a Sharp Aquis TV via HDMI.  The Sharp TV in turn sends audio to a Marantz receiver via optical audio cable.

The second zone set up is labeled Sonos.  This zone consists of the PC hosting mc 20, connected to Sonos Connect via Ethernet.

I believe that is the composition of the zones, but I have no way of verifying what mc 20 thinks.  I also have two other PC's on this intranet, and I don't know if they have also been included someway.  These Pc's are off right now.   I just checked mc 20 a short while ago, and the dynamic zones were gone.  I don't know why.  I had shut down mc 20 for a couple of hours.  Did that allow the zones to be terminated?  I believe they will show up again tomorrow after I start trying to set up mc 20.
Logged

AndrewFG

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3392
Re: How do I fix a broken render?
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2015, 03:12:26 am »

To push to those devices, you need to go into MC settings, media network, DLNA servers, audio, and select audio output format = specified format, PCM 16 bit no header(L16)...
Logged
Author of Whitebear Digital Media Renderer Analyser - http://www.whitebear.ch/dmra.htm
Author of Whitebear - http://www.whitebear.ch/mediaserver.htm

RoderickGI

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 8186
Re: How do I fix a broken renderer?
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2015, 04:04:23 am »

Although surely he doesn't have to output using DLNA to the Aquis, which is connected via HDMI. The Aquis may appear as a DLNA renderer, just as my Samsung does, but I never send anything to the Samsung via DLNA, as I have a direct connection.

The Sonos I'm not so sure about. If it is an Ethernet connection, I guess DLNA is the only option.
Logged
What specific version of MC you are running:MC27.0.27 @ Oct 27, 2020 and updating regularly Jim!                        MC Release Notes: https://wiki.jriver.com/index.php/Release_Notes
What OS(s) and Version you are running:     Windows 10 Pro 64bit Version 2004 (OS Build 19041.572).
The JRMark score of the PC with an issue:    JRMark (version 26.0.52 64 bit): 3419
Important relevant info about your environment:     
  Using the HTPC as a MC Server & a Workstation as a MC Client plus some DLNA clients.
  Running JRiver for Android, JRemote2, Gizmo, & MO 4Media on a Sony Xperia XZ Premium Android 9.
  Playing video out to a Sony 65" TV connected via HDMI, playing digital audio out via motherboard sound card, PCIe TV tuner

willrbaar

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: How do I fix a broken renderer?
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2015, 07:32:13 am »

Thanks for the feedback Andrew and Roderick.  I finally figured out what I was doing wrong after reading the article on setting up the Network/DLNA for the n-th time.  I was setting all three modes in the network options page.  This was giving DLNA options that didn't make sense to me.  For example, even if sonos is shown as a DLNA device, I don't believe I would be able to push or pull any data/controls to it from mc20.  So why wouldn't I be able to tell mc20 that this is a DLNA server/client to disregard?
Logged

AndrewFG

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3392
Re: How do I fix a broken renderer?
« Reply #6 on: August 07, 2015, 11:04:03 am »

You can push from MC to Sonos via UPnP. It is extremely quirky but it is possible. Download the renderer test logs from the URL in my sig which contains an entry for Sonos that may help you figure it out...
Logged
Author of Whitebear Digital Media Renderer Analyser - http://www.whitebear.ch/dmra.htm
Author of Whitebear - http://www.whitebear.ch/mediaserver.htm

RoderickGI

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 8186
Re: How do I fix a broken renderer?
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2015, 06:55:28 pm »

Also if you are playing direct to the Aquis via HDMI, and don't want to see it as a DLNA renderer, then;

In Standard View, right click on the Aquis record under the "Playing Now" heading.
Select "Show / Hide Zone"
Select "Hide"

Then it won't be displayed, until you unhide it.
Logged
What specific version of MC you are running:MC27.0.27 @ Oct 27, 2020 and updating regularly Jim!                        MC Release Notes: https://wiki.jriver.com/index.php/Release_Notes
What OS(s) and Version you are running:     Windows 10 Pro 64bit Version 2004 (OS Build 19041.572).
The JRMark score of the PC with an issue:    JRMark (version 26.0.52 64 bit): 3419
Important relevant info about your environment:     
  Using the HTPC as a MC Server & a Workstation as a MC Client plus some DLNA clients.
  Running JRiver for Android, JRemote2, Gizmo, & MO 4Media on a Sony Xperia XZ Premium Android 9.
  Playing video out to a Sony 65" TV connected via HDMI, playing digital audio out via motherboard sound card, PCIe TV tuner
Pages: [1]   Go Up