INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: HID Remote support with IntelliRemote  (Read 6015 times)

JONCAT

  • Guest
HID Remote support with IntelliRemote
« on: June 29, 2009, 08:48:46 am »

Is there anything in the new MC about Remotes.  I had heard about HID Remote support for MCE Remotes in JRMC14.

Something is intercepting and interfering with the HID signals from my Gyration remote. I have done troubleshooting for about 3 months with Melloware and everything points to JRiver MC13 (was something added to 13 from 14 dev.?)

We have used a Notepad test, where I program the remote to pass T, and it works to the Notepad, but MC interprets all commands as a shortcut to Guide in Theater View.

I don't know what else to do.

thanks
Jon
Logged

Melloware

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2009, 12:56:55 pm »

Just posting to subscribe to this thread.  Very interested in the answer!
Logged
========================
Melloware Inc.
Take Back Control of your PC!
http://www.melloware.com
info@melloware.com
========================

JohnT

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4627
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2009, 02:18:02 pm »

In MC13, the only HID codes we handle are ones coming from an MCE style remote control. These are all RIM_TYPEHID codes, we don't do any handling of HID keyboard or mouse codes (RIM_TYPEKEYBOARD, RIM_TYPEMOUSE).

We register to receive notification for two hid usage pages:
      // adds Microsoft "vendor-defined" HID remote control device in order to support the MS remote
      Rid[0].usUsagePage = 0xFFBC;
      Rid[0].usUsage = 0x88;

      // add "Consumer controls" device for the "Guide" button on the MS remote
      Rid[1].usUsagePage = 0x0C;
      Rid[1].usUsage = 0x01;

Most of the codes we handle are listed in the second table on this page:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb417079.aspx

Logged
John Thompson, JRiver Media Center

MrHaugen

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2009, 02:50:31 am »

A button I used much before (to switch between standard, Theater View and Full Screen) has also been switched in the later MC13 builds. It now goes directly to the guide section in Theater View. Or was it Tuner or recordings? I'll check it out when I get home.
Logged
- I may not always believe what I'm saying

JONCAT

  • Guest
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2009, 10:53:57 am »

Looks like we have the same issue. I'm pretty sure this started as far back as 5-6 months ago. I haven't been able to fix it with Mello's help....

DC
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71534
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2009, 02:47:48 pm »

No changes to MC13 are planned in this area.

MC14 has HID support.  Have you tried it?  In Options/Remote, you can check or uncheck MCE Remote and/or HID.
Logged

JONCAT

  • Guest
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2009, 01:50:07 pm »

Well it seemed like Mr. Haugen and I had a similar problem, but I haven't heard from him. As stated in this thread, I can't seem to correctly program my remote even though the shortcuts it is using work fine on the keyboard. MC seems to be interpreting them differently for some reason and always jumps to Guide in Theater View.

DC
Logged

MrHaugen

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2009, 01:55:45 pm »

I don't think I can do anything with that button at all. My remote control is RF. The programming can only be done with input IR signals right?
Logged
- I may not always believe what I'm saying

JONCAT

  • Guest
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2009, 02:01:32 pm »

Not sure, I will have to look into this tongiht.

I'd like to really like to pursue this now that I have my house/stereo etc.  in order.

Used to be, the Gyration was a remote you could pull out of the box and use MC right away. Something changed at some point and now WMP seems to be mapped to the Gyration.

Even with Intelliremote, commands like CTRL + T, which my remote can execute in Notepad, don't work to change zones on MC13; I find the affair wholly bizarre and extremely confusing.

DC
Logged

Melloware

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2009, 03:37:39 pm »

This should be simple for MC team to create a test for.

Just download AutoIt.

Create an .au3 script that does something like....

Code: [Select]
// Activate the MC window by Window Title
WinActivate("Media Center 14")

// Send CTRL+T to that window
Send("^T")

That should emulate exactly what Intelliremote is trying to do with a virtual keyboard CTRL+T send.
Logged
========================
Melloware Inc.
Take Back Control of your PC!
http://www.melloware.com
info@melloware.com
========================

Alban

  • Regular Member
  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A Saucerful of Secrets
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #10 on: August 28, 2009, 08:53:45 pm »


I am in the same boat here, so would really appreciate some thought from the team on this one.  Happy to be a guinnea pig if needed.
Logged
Without Music - I'd Die

Melloware

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #11 on: August 29, 2009, 08:29:49 am »

Doctor Cilantro or any other Intelliremote users.  Can you try setting a remote button in Intelliremote to a Script Event with the following Script and see if it works in Media Center to send CTRL+T...

Code: [Select]
ControlFocus("Media Center 14", "", "" )
ControlSend("Media Center 14", "", "", "^t", 0)
Logged
========================
Melloware Inc.
Take Back Control of your PC!
http://www.melloware.com
info@melloware.com
========================

HiFiTubes

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1123
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #12 on: October 17, 2009, 11:11:09 pm »

Using the Gyration profile w/ Intelliemote, and mapping Info to F11, MC14 just flashes and remains in Standard View. Using the custom MC profile makes MC14 jump to Theater View Playing Now.
Logged

Melloware

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #13 on: October 18, 2009, 08:22:53 am »

Using the Gyration profile w/ Intelliemote, and mapping Info to F11, MC14 just flashes and remains in Standard View. Using the custom MC profile makes MC14 jump to Theater View Playing Now.

And just to confirm you tried a Script event of...

Code: [Select]
// Send F11
Send("{F11}, 0")

...and it still did not work in MC14?  Then I convinced something in MC14 changed because this all used to work in MC12 and MC13.
Logged
========================
Melloware Inc.
Take Back Control of your PC!
http://www.melloware.com
info@melloware.com
========================

gappie

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4566
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #14 on: October 18, 2009, 08:57:14 am »

And just to confirm you tried a Script event of...

Code: [Select]
// Send F11
Send("{F11}, 0")

...and it still did not work in MC14?  Then I convinced something in MC14 changed because this all used to work in MC12 and MC13.
not sure if you are interested in this info, but i just sended F11 keystroke to mc 14 using lua script (in girder), and that seems to work fine.

 :)
gab
Logged

Melloware

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
Re: HID Remote support
« Reply #15 on: October 18, 2009, 09:24:08 am »

not sure if you are interested in this info, but i just sended F11 keystroke to mc 14 using lua script (in girder), and that seems to work fine.

Thanks Gab,

I only own MC12 and MC13 and I just mapped F11 in Intelliremote and it works fine for me in MC12 and MC13.   I don't have MC14 to try with but this is weird.
Logged
========================
Melloware Inc.
Take Back Control of your PC!
http://www.melloware.com
info@melloware.com
========================

HiFiTubes

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1123
Re: HID Remote support with IntelliRemote
« Reply #16 on: October 19, 2009, 12:45:16 pm »

I ripped out WMP from my Pc and it worked. BUT this was two weeks ago, and I still can't map unique key commands w/ Intelliremote.

I have tried both a JRiver profile and the Gyration profile.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up