INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Expression Language Duplicate Bug  (Read 1881 times)

elprice7345

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Expression Language Duplicate Bug
« on: July 16, 2013, 08:01:08 pm »

I wrote an expression that looks for duplicate TV episodes in my database using the following expression: "~dup=[Episode],[Season],[Series]"

I expected it to only return files where the combination of the 3 fields was unique, for example: "30 Rock", "1", "21" would only be a duplicate of "30 Rock", "1", "21".

Instead, it returned duplicates that match the concatenated text string of the values, for example: "30 Rock", "1", "21" was a duplicate of "30 Rock", "12", "1" as in "30 Rock121"

Can this be corrected?
Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: Expression Language Duplicate Bug
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2013, 08:17:34 pm »

Yuck.

If the values are being concatenated, they should be joined using a unique separator to help ensure this doesn't happen.  I would have thought MC did a select on the matching values individually.

Matt?
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

elprice7345

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: Expression Language Duplicate Bug
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2013, 01:05:04 am »

Status?

Will this be fixed any time soon?
Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: Expression Language Duplicate Bug
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2013, 01:12:17 am »

Use the Import/Export button to redine the ~dup modifier as follows:

   ~dup=[Episode]_[Season]_[Series]

The comma operator is just a concatenation.  So you can separate the field values with any separator string to help ensure uniqueness.
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

elprice7345

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: Expression Language Duplicate Bug
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2013, 03:29:31 pm »

That didn't work for me. When I edit the Smartlist, click Import/Export, insert the new text you've supplied and click OK, it blanks out the new duplicate text string.

It doesn't seem to accept any concatenator other than commas. Any other ideas? Can the expression language be fixed?
Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: Expression Language Duplicate Bug
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2013, 03:55:19 pm »

It works. Just ignore what the GUI shows. I tested it.
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

elprice7345

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: Expression Language Duplicate Bug
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2013, 04:31:04 pm »

Not for me in a smartlist. When I change the text, it blanks out the field list in the "duplicates of" field list. I click apply and the added text in the import/export box has been deleted.

Original expression:
Quote
[Media Type]=[TV],[Video] -[Season]=[] ~sort=[Series],[Season] ~dup=[Episode],[Season],[Series]

Edited expression:
Quote
[Media Type]=[TV],[Video] -[Season]=[] ~sort=[Series],[Season]~dup=[Episode]_[Season]_[Series]

Resulting expression (after clicking OK):
Quote
[Media Type]=[TV],[Video] -[Season]=[] ~sort=[Series] ~dup=

It doesn't accept anything, but commas as delimiters for me.
Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: Expression Language Duplicate Bug
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2013, 09:57:30 pm »

I think I must have made some mistake in my testing, because I'm seeing the same thing now.

Anyway, create a new customer user calculated field, called something like Episode_Season_Series, and define it to be the value:

   [Episode]_[Season]_[Series]

and use this value in your ~dup modifier:

  ~dup=[Episode_Season_Series]

You may have to restart MC for the field to show up under ~dup.
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

elprice7345

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: Expression Language Duplicate Bug
« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2013, 04:05:18 pm »

That works, but it's a work around for a bug in the expression language.

Any chance we can get the logic fixed so it works correctly?
Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: Expression Language Duplicate Bug
« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2013, 05:33:43 pm »

Good to hear the workaround works.  JRiver reads all the threads, so they are aware of the issue.
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71452
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: Expression Language Duplicate Bug
« Reply #10 on: August 04, 2013, 05:58:01 pm »

I have to read some of them two or three times.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up