INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?  (Read 2983 times)

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!

how can we get jriver to show what is currently playing in the following locations marked with red... in the guide it shows what is on, but in playing now it's showing the channel names not what is playing... is this possible?
Thanks

Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2014, 06:12:23 pm »

I think the display area now uses the full expression language.  See if any of the TVInfo() function's provide the data you want.
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2014, 07:29:55 pm »

really not sure how to go about doing this... but i tried right clicking on top bar, and i added this [IsProgram] and all it did was changed the display to [IsProgram] - Kare-HD, that did nothing to playing now list though.



Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2014, 07:38:26 pm »

For IsProgram, it would be TVInfo(IsProgram).  You can test these as file list expression columns (right-click the file list headers, Add Expression Column...

Sorry, I don't have TV configured in MC, so don't have a more definitive answer for you, so you'll be educating the rest of us.
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2014, 08:46:01 pm »

thanks for trying to help :)
no go though
Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2014, 10:10:46 pm »

Try this, to see if the info is even available.

Select the TV file, and use File > Export Playlist.  Select:

   Format: Text File (CSV delimited)
   Included Fields: All Fields
   Output Range: Selection

Save it to the Desktop, and open it with a spreadsheet program.  Look in all the columns to see if the value exists.  If so, the header row will tell you which field you want.
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

Yaobing

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10874
  • Dogs of the world unite!
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2014, 01:30:00 pm »

I added the following for an upcoming build:

3. NEW: Added new TVInfo() expressions IsTVChannel and ChannelProgramNow.

This should let you accomplish what you need to do.  For example, you can put this expression in the Title:

[Name] (If(TVInfo(IsTVChannel), TVInfo(ChannelProgramNow), [album]))
Logged
Yaobing Deng, JRiver Media Center

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2014, 03:30:45 pm »

Ive not had time to attack Mr.C's suggestions, will wait until next build and then go from there.
thanks guys!
Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #8 on: February 03, 2014, 04:23:24 pm »

[Name] (If(TVInfo(IsTVChannel), TVInfo(ChannelProgramNow), [album]))

It looks like TVInfo(ChannelProgramNow) returns empty with TVInfo(IsTVChannel) is false, so you should be able to just use:

   FirstNotEmpty(TVInfo(ChannelProgramNow), [Album])

or replace [album] with any other info you want for Non-TV programs.
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

Yaobing

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10874
  • Dogs of the world unite!
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #9 on: February 03, 2014, 05:11:54 pm »

It looks like TVInfo(ChannelProgramNow) returns empty with TVInfo(IsTVChannel) is false, so you should be able to just use:

   FirstNotEmpty(TVInfo(ChannelProgramNow), [Album])

or replace [album] with any other info you want for Non-TV programs.

Good point.  Thanks.
Logged
Yaobing Deng, JRiver Media Center

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2014, 05:51:02 pm »

neither of these 2 work for me... (ive deleted everything of mine and used just your guys commands)
1st try. [Name] (If(TVInfo(IsTVChannel), TVInfo(ChannelProgramNow), [album]))= Kare-HD (ChannelProgramNow)
2nd try. FirstNotEmpty(TVInfo(ChannelProgramNow), [Album]) = ChannelProgramNow

now ya guys got me fine tuning my play mode/customize Display.. and running into all sorts of problems, (which ive created myself of course.)

how does one set these up per media type? ive tried using this for example...([Artist] - [Album]) [Series] - Season [Season] Episode [Episode] - [Name]

A tv show (download/not from guide) brings up...American Horror Story - Season 3, Episode 9 - Head (Goal... exactly how I like it)
.
But if then I move to next item in playing now (a movie) it shows Pandoras Promise - Season Episode - Pandoras Promise (all my movie's have name and series identical except those that are box sets... Nightmare on elm street 1,2,3,4,5 would all show up as nightmare on elm street) So there really is no way for me to avoid the series/name duplication.. but the text (Season Episode ) shouldn't be visible. (Goal... Pandoras Promise - Pandoras Promise)

if i go to next item in playing now list (Audio File/ Song) it brings up (Pretty Lights - A Color Map Of the Sun) - Season  Episode - All I've Ever Known (Bonus Track) (Goal = Artist-Album-Name )

and if i chose a television item (which this topic is about) it brings up Season Episode - Kare-HD. Kare 11 news @5pm is actually on now. (Goal... Channel then - program name)

is there a way to set this up so that it splits the media types up, and knows ohh ok this is an audio file, obviously take out season/episode from displaying.

Thanks!

i'm connected to JRiver Server as client and running all these tests on client while connected to server library, while playing live TV on client from tuner card on server. (i don't think this matters due to the fact it's just manipulating the info text...if you think i should test on server itself i can)


Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #11 on: February 03, 2014, 06:00:51 pm »

neither of these 2 work for me... (ive deleted everything of mine and used just your guys commands)
...

Why would they?  You don't have the new build yet.  :-)
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #12 on: February 03, 2014, 06:09:13 pm »

how does one set these up per media type? ive tried using this for example...([Artist] - [Album]) [Series] - Season [Season] Episode [Episode] - [Name]

You want to probably create an expression that basis its output on Media Type and Media Sub Type.  Also use the TVInfo() function with the appropriate argument if it is helpful (it acts as a shortcut to longer expressions).

I'd do all this testing as an expression column in a file list view, such as playing now, which has all the types of media for which you want to have customized display info.  Then, you can see how it evaluates for every file in the list.

Your expressions will be something of the form:

   IfElse(
      IsEqual([Media Type], Audio),  put Audio-centric output here,
      IsEqual([Media Sub Type], TV Show),  put TV Show-centric output here,
      IsEqual([Media Sub Type], Movie),  put Movie-centric output here,
      1, put the catchall case's output here
   )
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #13 on: February 03, 2014, 07:08:30 pm »

Quote
Why would they?  You don't have the new build yet.  :-)
lol.. ooops yeah i suppose that would help.

Quote
1, put the catchall case's output here
   )
i understand everything you typed except fo rin quotes above. what is the catchall cases output?

Thanks
Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #14 on: February 03, 2014, 07:14:20 pm »

It's the case that will provide output when all the other tests above it have failed.  This is generally the Else clause in a If-Then/Else statement.  Since the "1" is always true, it acts like an Else, and is the "catchall" (nothing can fall past it).
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #15 on: February 04, 2014, 02:09:54 pm »

newest version... names for guide are now showing up in display after adding this rule FirstNotEmpty(TVInfo(ChannelProgramNow), [Album])
THANKS!
is this type of edit possible? Show channel name then program name...Example now it shows Rachel Ray..We'd like Kare-HD (channel name) - Rachel Ray (program name)

FYI... in playing now it still shows as channel name not program name (see pic below)




if i add this rule... (no clue if this is even close) but i get this garbled info (see pics below... if you would like the other 2 screenshot please let me know)
 IfElse(
      IsEqual([Media Type], Audio),  ([Artist] - [Album]) - [Name]
      IsEqual([Media Sub Type], TV Show),  [Series] - S[Season].EP[Episode] - [Name]
      IsEqual([Media Sub Type], Movie),  [Series] - [Name]
     IsEqual ([FirstNotEmpty(TVInfo(ChannelProgramNow), [Album])
       )

1. is the tv guide playing
2. is a tv show (downloaded from the net...not guide)
3. is a movie
4. is an audio track







Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #16 on: February 04, 2014, 03:20:07 pm »

There's a lot of questions and confusion here, and the back and forth might take a while (especially since I don't have all the info I need to help).

Maybe some remote help would be better.   I'll PM you my email.  Download TeamViewer QS, launch it, and email me the partner ID and password, and I'll connect and help you configure.
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #17 on: February 04, 2014, 04:41:33 pm »

got it, replied, TY
Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #18 on: February 04, 2014, 06:01:51 pm »

Good, you're all squared away now.  Post your final expression and solution so others can benefit.
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

HTPC4ME

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • LIFE IS A RADIO... CRANK IT UP TO 11!
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #19 on: February 07, 2014, 02:43:24 pm »

sorry took me so long... but here's what I came up with :) Thank You Mr.C!

IfElse(
   TVInfo(IsTVChannel), TVInfo(ChannelProgramNow) /([Name]/),
    IsEqual([Media Type]-[Media Sub Type], Video-TV Show), [series] /(S[Season]-EP[Episode]/) - [Name],
 IsEqual([Media Type]-[Media Sub Type], Video-Movie), [Name],
 IsEqual([Media Type], Audio), [name] by [artist] from [album]
)


one more question...is it possible to fill in the name spot with what the program is called? basically copy what we made for TVINfo and have it placed in the name field?


Thanks Again!
Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #20 on: February 07, 2014, 03:27:36 pm »

You're welcome.

If you change the Name field for these, it will then change your new Display and duplicate some information.  I'd suggest instead... leave the Name field alone for these types of programs, and instead create an expression column that shows you the information you want.  Perhaps it is:

   If(TVInfo(IsTVChannel), TVInfo(ChannelProgramNow) /([Name]/), [Name])
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

Yaobing

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10874
  • Dogs of the world unite!
Re: how to get current channel info to show in display view & toolbars?
« Reply #21 on: February 07, 2014, 06:09:01 pm »

Right.  The name field contains the name of the TV channel (when playing TV programs, your playlist is a list of channels).  You can change it for a channel, but it will not dynamically reflect the name of the program it currently shows.  Customizing the view and showing a new column using the expression Mr.C suggested is the way to go.
Logged
Yaobing Deng, JRiver Media Center
Pages: [1]   Go Up