INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Every minute or two MC Server stops reacting to commands for 3 seconds  (Read 3979 times)

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

This has been going on for quite some time. Not sure but I think this started when I switched from 32bit to 64bit. Currently the MC Server is running v24.0.30 64bit. The only other clue I have right now is that I cannot reproduce this on any of my client machines, except when browsing the tv database in standard view.

It's hard to explain but basically every minute or two MC stops reacting to commands for 3 seconds. That's any commands from keyboard, mouse, or remote. It's like MC just ignores the input or freezes for 3 seconds.

One example is if I go to standard view, Click File, then move the mouse back and forth across the top menu bar (File/Edit/View/Player/Tools/Help). When I roll over each menu item that menu item drops down. If I keep going back and forth, in about one minute the menus stop dropping down even though I'm still moving the mouse back and forth. It's like MC is frozen - the menus are not following the mouse pointer. Then 3 seconds later, it starts working normally.

This also affects theater view, using a mouse/keyboard/remote to navigate around in tv shows or music artists. The "highlight/cursor" in theater view will be moving smoothly around, then after a minute or two it's like MC just freezes for 3 seconds, not responding to the mouse/keyboard/remote, then all of the sudden it will jump like 2 or 3 items over/across.

This also affects rew/ff/jump fwd/jump back/stop/play commands during Tv show playback. For example - I will press jump forward 4 times and the video jumps forward 3 times, but not the 4th time. Nothing happens for three seconds, then all of the sudden the video jumps forward that 4th time.

Meanwhile actual video playback is smooth as butter using ROHQ in 4k. You can see my PC specs and Jmark in my signature. The machine has plenty of power. I have no third party antivirus/firewall. I have Win10 security/firewall completely disabled using gpedit. Running single monitor - hdmi.

I am thinking about moving back to 32bit to see what happens. Before I do anything, just wondering if anyone else has seen this issue? Or has any ideas where to start?
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71827
  • Where did I put my teeth?

Before reporting a problem, please try the latest build.
Logged

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

I have, same issue. Every build presumably since MC 64bit came out has this issue.

Also the latest build has major bugs making it unusable IMO:
-theater view uses 25% cpu just sitting idle
-specify secondary recording location cannot be turned off once set.
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

Here is a cell phone video example of the issue where the mouse keeps moving but MC just seems to ignore/freeze for 3 seconds. At 47 seconds into the video, the mouse keeps moving but MC doesn't. Then at 51 seconds MC starts reacting again.

https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipPuVJDlF9mLEKfP7-e2x1wQhJ4m0EADYiYVs87DmhSuxvuEVUkuCqjhkGCxx9UMZA/photo/AF1QipMBujaChg-_EUAGX4ApCBgtTgZp8M06dOct2_Q?key=VEFELVhka200MWR6cVpTNkhKWXFRZU9JamJtSmVR

If I were to continue recording, the issue would repeat in another 47-57 seconds.... and repeat again... and again... and so on.
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

I've just upgraded MC to 24.0.37 and the problem still exists.

As a test I created and switched to a new local library (empty), and the issue does not happen. Switch back to main library and the issue is back.

Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

swiv3d

  • Guest

I have just done the click File then run back and forth across the menu bar for 3 minutes with no sign of any freezing, so IMHO you have some other problem with your system or setup, it doesn't seem to be an MC fault.
MC 24.0.37 (64bit) , Windows 10 fully updated.
Logged

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

It seems to be my Main library is at fault. When I load an empty library the problem isn't there.

So what can I do about my Main library being "bad"?

If I start over, re-import everything into a new library, then do I not loose pretty much all Tv show details (stuff that comes from the guide), Tuner setup, Guide setup, Channel logos, and any custom tagging that I have done on videos/audio/photos/etc???
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71827
  • Where did I put my teeth?

Is it looking for a drive that isn't there?  Search your library for "-C: -D:" etc.
Logged

swiv3d

  • Guest

Do you have autoimport switched off and are there any background tasks like analyse audio for video files which tends to be a slow process. Also I would run windows performance monitor to see what is going on in the background when these freezes occur. Deleting your main library would be absolutely the last thing you would do. These are only hopeful suggestions as I really don't know what would cause a 3 second freeze by just looking at the menu drop downs . I see that JimH has already got the missing drive option. You might try uninstalling with the delete regisrty entries checked  - but no others, then re-install - this worked for me when I was getting some weird behaviour in MC.
Logged

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

I do not see that MC is looking for a drive/folder that doesn't exist.

I do have Auto Import turned on, but analyze audio/video is NOT enabled and all folders that are monitored are legitimate.

I have deleted the items in the Thumbnails directory of MC. And in process of building all thumbnails.

I will try Windows Resource and Process monitors next.

EDIT: 100% thumbnails done, still have the problem.
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

swiv3d

  • Guest

You might try turning autoimport off for your main library and see if that makes any difference.
Logged

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

Turning off auto import - did not help.

Uninstalled MC with registry delete checked - did not help. Tested for problem immediately after MC started (no library restored).

Restored Library - still same issue.

Took me more than an hour to go through and re-setup all the options that do not come back after restoring the library.
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

swiv3d

  • Guest

All I can suggest is to start up logging set to 5mb maximum file size, get MC misbehaving and then look in the logs to see if anything is amiss.
Logged

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

Turned on logging. Went back to the top menu, moved mouse back and forth, problem happened very quickly... Output log file, not sure what I'm supposed to be looking for in the log.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BJxEexxrD0vyP5zkpTJhk8tyFw0ivWHG/view?usp=sharing
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

Matt

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 42081
  • Shoes gone again!

I wonder if the slowness is from TV or Media Network?

Try turning both off in Options (Options > General > Features).

Then if it's not slow anymore, try turning one on at a time to find the cause.

Thanks.
Logged
Matt Ashland, JRiver Media Center

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

I'm willing to try that temporarily for troubleshooting. Just keep in mind, when I re-installed MC - Tv and Media Network were not setup at all. EVERYTHING was defaulted, no library loaded. Yet the issue showed up immediately.

Now before I disable those feature - can I expect to loose all my settings for Tv tuners, guide setup, etc? Will all those settings be there when I re-enable them? Because when I uninstalled MC, I had to re-do all of that stuff after installing MC.
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

swiv3d

  • Guest

There are lots of these in your log:

6488828: 7056: Sharing Plugins: VSocketReader::Bind: Socket bind failed: Unknown error (10048) Socket: 3048 Size: 16 Address: 192.168.1.94 Port: 1900

EDIT: I have just downloaded a log from my machine and in it I have VSocketReader successfully binding. So that seems to be the main difference between our logs.

As JimH would say: - Do you have any antivirus software running on the machine?
Logged

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

As JimH would say: - Do you have any antivirus software running on the machine?
Already given in original post...
Quote
I have no third party antivirus/firewall. I have Win10 security/firewall completely disabled using gpedit.

Maybe someone knows what Sharing Plugins: VSocketReader::Bind: Socket bind failed: Unknown error (10048) Socket: 3048 Size: 16 Address: 192.168.1.94 Port: 1900 means??
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

swiv3d

  • Guest

It seems to be my Main library is at fault. When I load an empty library the problem isn't there.

Try importing items into your empty library - audio - then video etc checking for the freeze after each import.
Logged

Hendrik

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10815

Maybe someone knows what Sharing Plugins: VSocketReader::Bind: Socket bind failed: Unknown error (10048) Socket: 3048 Size: 16 Address: 192.168.1.94 Port: 1900 means??

Error 10048 is "Address in use", ie. something else is already listening on port 1900, which can happen since its a shared port for all apps that might want to implement SSDP.
Logged
~ nevcairiel
~ Author of LAV Filters

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71827
  • Where did I put my teeth?

Or the firewall is blocking 1900.
Logged

RoderickGI

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 8186

Is 192.168.1.94 one of your HDHRP Tuners? Because MC uses DLNA / SSDP, hence port 1900 to find your HDHRP Tuners, so I would guess that the message means MC is having trouble binding to one of your tuners.

Are you concurrently running any other software that can use the tuners, or is assessing their status?


Of course there is no guarantee that this is the cause of your slow down problem. I see some minor versions of what you reported when I navigate TV episodes in Theatre View, which I put down to MC being busy loading episode data. Or if I am using my remote, low battery power and a very old Harmony remote. I don't get the menu issue you are seeing though. But I might take more notice when I see some slow response in future.
Logged
What specific version of MC you are running:MC27.0.27 @ Oct 27, 2020 and updating regularly Jim!                        MC Release Notes: https://wiki.jriver.com/index.php/Release_Notes
What OS(s) and Version you are running:     Windows 10 Pro 64bit Version 2004 (OS Build 19041.572).
The JRMark score of the PC with an issue:    JRMark (version 26.0.52 64 bit): 3419
Important relevant info about your environment:     
  Using the HTPC as a MC Server & a Workstation as a MC Client plus some DLNA clients.
  Running JRiver for Android, JRemote2, Gizmo, & MO 4Media on a Sony Xperia XZ Premium Android 9.
  Playing video out to a Sony 65" TV connected via HDMI, playing digital audio out via motherboard sound card, PCIe TV tuner

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

192.168.1.94 is the IP of the Server PC.

Just did another log. Like clockwork, at 47 seconds, the mouse keeps moving but MC stops/freezes... The new log has no failures about port 1900. It does have a lot of these (30 in the less than one minute of collecting log data):

TV: CDeviceList::EnumAndAdd: Failed to create class enumerator. hr=0x1
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71827
  • Where did I put my teeth?

Could a TV tuner be failing?
Logged

Yaobing

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10876
  • Dogs of the world unite!

TV: CDeviceList::EnumAndAdd: Failed to create class enumerator. hr=0x1

That in itself does not necessarily signal anything bad,  depending which category of tuners it was trying to enumerate.  You do not have WDM tuners, and you do not have bda tuners.  All you have are cableCARD tuners.  That is why you get many such log lines.  They do not take much CPU time to process.
Logged
Yaobing Deng, JRiver Media Center

Yaobing

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10876
  • Dogs of the world unite!

Maybe it is TV recording database that was taking too long to process.  Every minute MC refreshes its cached recording actions.  You have a very large number of recording rules and a large number of recorded shows.  I saw in the log file one instance of recording action cache refreshing that took 4 seconds to complete.
Logged
Yaobing Deng, JRiver Media Center

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

Maybe it is TV recording database that was taking too long to process.  Every minute MC refreshes its cached recording actions.  You have a very large number of recording rules and a large number of recorded shows.  I saw in the log file one instance of recording action cache refreshing that took 4 seconds to complete.

If I turn off TV in Options > General > Features:
1. Will the cached recording refreshes suspend/stop?
2. Can I expect to loose all my settings for Tv tuners, guide setup, etc? Or will all those settings be there when I re-enable TV?
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

Yaobing

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10876
  • Dogs of the world unite!

Turning off TV feature should stop that particular refreshing every minute.

The TV settings and recording rules should survive turning off TV feature. 

To be safe, do a backup of your library.  You can later restore your library and settings from the backup.
Logged
Yaobing Deng, JRiver Media Center

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

To be safe, do a backup of your library.  You can later restore your library and settings from the backup.

I turned the Tv Feature OFF. While the Tv Feature was off, the problem goes away. Same as if I load an empty test library.

Luckily after turning the Tv Feature back On, all my tv settings (Tv tuners, guide setup, etc) were still in tact. Unlike when I uninstalled MC.

So I guess the question is - how do we get the once a minute Tv background processes to be lower priority or use less processing power?

I have already gone through all my recording rules and deleted about 50 that were not needed. Wondering if it would help if I go through them all and change them from "All Channels" to just the one channel the program actually airs on.
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

Yaobing

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10876
  • Dogs of the world unite!

Wondering if it would help if I go through them all and change them from "All Channels" to just the one channel the program actually airs on.

Yes it should help, but I can not tell how much help it will be.
Logged
Yaobing Deng, JRiver Media Center

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

...I saw in the log file one instance of recording action cache refreshing that took 4 seconds to complete.

I tried to look for this. Is it related to one particular recording rule or the entire lot of rules? If it is one particular rule, I would eliminate it.

Also, from a Client, I deleted like 50 or 60 recording rules, closed the Client. Went for a snack, fired up the client and all of those recording rules were back! Modifying them is working fine (changing from All Channels to just one specific channel). But when I delete a recording rule, close the client, re-open the client a few minutes later, that recording rule is back (not deleted)!

Client works fine for modifying all other things like cancelling to be recorded shows, setting up new recording rules, deleting shows, etc. I just cannot DELETE a recording rule from a client (keeps coming back).

EDIT: looks like highlighting a show and clicking DELETE doesn't work, but I can click CONFIGURE then choose CANCEL Subscription and that does permanently remove it.
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

Yaobing

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10876
  • Dogs of the world unite!

It is unlikely caused by a particular recording rule.  It is more of a result of searching through all rules and searching through all recorded shows to test whether a show has already been recorded. 

I will try to move this routine to a worker thread so it can complete in the background.
Logged
Yaobing Deng, JRiver Media Center

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341

...I will try to move this routine to a worker thread so it can complete in the background.

This would be a great idea! Because the problem does seem to be gone after I spent hours cancelling old recording rules and changing remaining rules from ALL channels to ONE specific channel.
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈØ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215
Pages: [1]   Go Up