INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Windows and DMS  (Read 1520 times)

muzicman0

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Windows and DMS
« on: May 11, 2023, 12:56:45 pm »

I recently set up a Windows MC Server to record TV with HDHomeRun Prime's.  I used the DMS option.  But, I have seen in 2 places where it is recommended to use the OpenCable option instead.  What is the reason for this, and should I switch it out?
Logged

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Windows and DMS
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2023, 04:02:18 pm »

Couple things:
-DMS tuner usage between server and clients is not properly implemented. Meaning, MC cannot "see" if a tuner is busy (doing live tv or recording) between machines. Example: If the Server is recording on a tuner and then a Client tries to access that tuner (for live tv), you will get an error message about no tuner available (even if there are other tuners available).
-DMS live tv cannot Bitstream audio.
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈŘ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

muzicman0

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Re: Windows and DMS
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2023, 04:23:12 pm »

Thanks.  That helps.  The 2nd point is a non-issue for me since I am recording 'off site' and transferring over a VPN to my home overnight, so there would be no bit-streaming (and I don't use JRiver as a playback device anyway).  The 1st point could be an issue.  I will give it some thought.
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71859
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: Windows and DMS
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2023, 11:19:48 pm »

Can't you set priority tuners differently for client and server?

In other words, server uses, 1, 2, 3, 4 but client uses 4, 3, 2, 1.
Logged

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Windows and DMS
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2023, 08:16:22 am »

Yes, but what if there are 3 clients?
Server tuner order = 1234
Client 1 order = 4321
Client 2 order = 3214
Client 3 order = 2341

Something will end up with an error message => can't watch live or worse the Server can't record (even if there's an open tuner). It won't hunt for the next tuner, like BDA does.
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈŘ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

muzicman0

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Re: Windows and DMS
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2023, 08:52:10 am »

I am not using any clients currently.  I am more worried about some other application using a Tuner.  Unlikely, but at least possible in the environment I use them in.
Logged

tzr916

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Windows and DMS
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2023, 09:26:31 am »

Anything using the tuners outside of MC can result in a missed recording.
Logged
JRiverMC v32 •Windows 10 Pro 64bit •Defender Exclusions •ṈŘ 3rd party AV
•ASUS TUF gaming WiFi z590 •Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W
•i7-11700k @ 3.6GHz~5GHz •32GB PC4-25600 DDR4
•OS on Crucial P5 Plus M.2 PCIe Gen4 •Tv Recordings on SATA 6TB WD Red Pro
•4 OTA & 6 CableCard SiliconDust Tuners
•nVidia RTX2060 •XBR65Z9D •AVRX3700H •Fluance 7.2.2 [FH]
•SMP1000DSPѫRSS315HE-22■DIYSG Cube-12
•SPA300Dѫ15-PRX8S4■YSTSW215

muzicman0

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Re: Windows and DMS
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2023, 09:35:49 am »

like I said, it's unlikely to happen.  But not impossible.  Seems weird that MC wouldn't at least try the next tuner in the priority list if it fails on the first try. 

In my case, the 3 Primes I have are in an office that develops software that interfaces with IP Cameras as well as encoders.  We sometimes use the Primes to simulate a Stream or demo live TV.  BUT the 3 that I have on my VLAN shouldn't be used for this purpose, but it's still possible.  I suppose I could do an ACL on our core switch that would block remote access to the Primes.

I've already switched to the OpenCable tuners since this seems to be the recommended approach from the 2 threads I found on it.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up