INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: installing Tidal to new MC?  (Read 1002 times)

timber715

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
installing Tidal to new MC?
« on: December 15, 2023, 04:23:14 am »

I am currently using mc25 still and find it too confusing to install Tidal. Does the newer versions make it simple or has new support for this platform?
If not maybe it would be nice for a step by step process of how to do this. I use a desktop (Win10)- SOTM 200-W4Sdac2.
I am currently considering upgrading my MC if this is my solution as I still cannot make it to work.
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71319
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2023, 06:54:04 am »

Did you read the WDM topic on our wiki?  It's not complicated.
Logged

timber715

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2023, 01:22:50 pm »

Did you read the WDM topic on our wiki?  It's not complicated.
I did, I must be a total noob as I cannot get it to work. It would be nice if JRiver can make it easier by having support for the Tidal software or other more common streaming platform though (like maybe adding a program to do it automatically). Just a thought as I think many other would prefer MC if these were implemented.
Cheers.
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71319
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2023, 03:18:45 pm »

Set up your audio in MC so you can play to whatever device you have.  Make sure it works. 

Then go to Windows Sounds and tell Windows to play to JRiver WDM.  It's just another choice for a driver.

Afterward, any browser or application that produces sound will play to JRiver WDM.
Logged

dtc

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3003
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2023, 08:41:45 pm »

I believe WDM cannot be played to a DLNA device. Is your DAC directly connected or are you using DLNA?
Logged

timber715

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2023, 05:55:41 am »

I believe WDM cannot be played to a DLNA device. Is your DAC directly connected or are you using DLNA?
From my desktop it connects to an SOTM 200 via network cable - w4s dac via usb.
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71319
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2023, 07:02:03 am »

You're probably using DLNA.
Logged

dtc

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3003
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2023, 07:46:27 am »

From my desktop it connects to an SOTM 200 via network cable - w4s dac via usb.

Can you see JRiver as an output device in Tidal?  If not, you need to turn on wdm in Tools - Options - General - Features - WDM. You may need to reboot.

Try the w4s usb DAC. That should work with wdm.
Logged

timber715

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2023, 08:06:01 am »

Can you see JRiver as an output device in Tidal?  If not, you need to turn on wdm in Tools - Options - General - Features - WDM. You may need to reboot.

Try the w4s usb DAC. That should work with wdm.
Yes, JRiver can be seen in output device. Once I choose it all sound is gone. And if I choose to go back to desktop speakers, nothing happens (on Tidal)... no sound.
Logged

dtc

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3003
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2023, 08:52:06 am »

I don't have Tidal anymore so cannot test anything, but this used to work for me. Is it possible that your output devices are being held by something using Exclusive Mode?
Logged

timber715

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2023, 09:24:00 am »

I don't have Tidal anymore so cannot test anything, but this used to work for me. Is it possible that your output devices are being held by something using Exclusive Mode?
Nope... and I did try using the Exclusive Mode on Tidal for the JRiver output setting. I do appreciate very much your help. Thank you.
Logged

dtc

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3003
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #11 on: December 16, 2023, 09:27:41 am »

You can set JRiver as the output in the Windows sound setup. Then any sound that is played on the system should go throug MC. That would tell you if the problem is with Tidal or something else.
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71319
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2023, 09:31:35 am »

I don't have Tidal anymore so cannot test anything, but this used to work for me. Is it possible that your output devices are being held by something using Exclusive Mode?
I don't think Tidal will work via WDM _and_ DLNA.  WDM is a sound driver and expects a sound device (DAC or receiver) that is directly connected (HDMI or USB, etc.)

In this case, timber715 is probably using DLNA.
Quote
From my desktop it connects to an SOTM 200 via network cable
Logged

dtc

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3003
Re: installing Tidal to new MC?
« Reply #13 on: December 16, 2023, 10:26:58 am »

I don't think Tidal will work via WDM _and_ DLNA.  WDM is a sound driver and expects a sound device (DAC or receiver) that is directly connected (HDMI or USB, etc.)

In this case, timber715 is probably using DLNA.

If the w4s is connected to the SOTM then that is true. If it is connected directly to the PC then it should work.

Presumably the desktop speakers are not DLNA.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up