INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How to get the MC window back to screen?  (Read 4488 times)

Fred1

  • Regular Member
  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Change this by choosing profile
How to get the MC window back to screen?
« on: September 18, 2013, 06:16:50 pm »

Somehow the top of MC's main window has managed to hide partly under the OSX menu bar, so that it can't be moved, maximized and minimized any more and the controls are hidden.
I changed the screen resolution, so i think that's the reason.

The window's position is stored somewhere so that even reinstalling the application doesn't help.

How can i get MC completely back on the screen?
Logged

bplexico

  • Regular Member
  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2013, 07:14:19 pm »

My initial thought, though it is a brute force method is to change the screen resolution back, and see if the problem is fixable. Then quit JRiver - change the resolution back to what you want it and try again.

I admit, not very elegant.
Logged
Mac Mini (16Gb memory, 2.3GHz i7, SSD), Synology NAS, MSB Analog DAC, Tubes, Cables, DeVore O/96s

Fred1

  • Regular Member
  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Change this by choosing profile
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2013, 07:32:33 pm »

Thanks, but i tried that already and it doesn't work this way.
Logged

ckpiv

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2013, 08:43:35 pm »

Thanks, but i tried that already and it doesn't work this way.

On mine I can click and hold just under the progress bar and still move the MC Window around. Is this area covered as well?
Logged

johnjen

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
  • Sonicus Caelumus Tremendamus
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2013, 09:48:58 pm »

How about changing the screen resolution size back to where it was, then making the MC window smaller then re-size the screen back to where you'd like it?

At least that is what I wound up doing when I had this happen to me, if memory serves…


JJ
Logged
Custom 71A HP amp, Schiit Jggy dac, HD-800-Jmod, AOIP digital data feed, custom wiring and mains power feed, Mac Pro 4cpu 16GB ram SSD's

bplexico

  • Regular Member
  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2013, 10:33:25 pm »

Thanks, but i tried that already and it doesn't work this way.

So even if you change the resolution back, and click the Green button in the upper left corner (if you can reach it), you are still honked?
Logged
Mac Mini (16Gb memory, 2.3GHz i7, SSD), Synology NAS, MSB Analog DAC, Tubes, Cables, DeVore O/96s

johnjen

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
  • Sonicus Caelumus Tremendamus
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2013, 01:23:28 am »

Now that I think about it more I went the other way.

I made the resolution less, which forced the windows on the screen to get smaller to fit the resized window.
Then fuss with the MC window, then resize the screen back to 'normal'.

One of those (resolution larger or smaller) worked for me.

JJ
Logged
Custom 71A HP amp, Schiit Jggy dac, HD-800-Jmod, AOIP digital data feed, custom wiring and mains power feed, Mac Pro 4cpu 16GB ram SSD's

Fred1

  • Regular Member
  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Change this by choosing profile
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2013, 01:51:36 am »

Thanks for all of your answers!

Unfortunately switching back and forth the screen resolution doesn't bring back the full MC window to the screen.
The top of the window is always hidden, so that i can't grab or maximize it.
The progress bar is hidden, too.
The window's upper left edge must be a negative coordinate in the y-direction.

Unfortunately even reinstalling the app doesn't reset the window position.

Probably there is an .ini-file where the start coordinates are stored.
If i knew where they are stored, i could edit the file and set the coordinates to the visible area.

Does anybody (the developers?) know where the startup window coordinates are located?

Killing this bug would be appreciated, too.
Logged

Mr ChriZ

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4375
  • :-D
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2013, 04:38:20 am »

On Windows when this happens I use shortcut keys to move windows back into position.
I googled for something similar on Mac but apparently there are no equivalent keys as standard.

This StackExchange post may help however:

http://superuser.com/questions/68811/what-keyboard-shortcuts-move-resize-and-maximize-windows-under-mac-os-x

Micromecca

  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2013, 05:27:19 am »

Perhaps MercuryMover (or similar) could help you to move the window using your keyboard ?

-Realised after posting that this is probably duplicate to Mr ChriZ's Post, sorry  ;D
Logged

Fred1

  • Regular Member
  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Change this by choosing profile
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #10 on: September 19, 2013, 07:14:29 am »

The above solutions might work.
But they need third party tools to do things that MC Mac has to take care of.

For every startup MC should test if its window is positioned within the the screens real estate.
If not, MC has to fix the coordinates.


My problem: I have a new MacMini that normally works headless.
But it is also connected to a TV via HDMI.
Every time i switch on the TV, the screen resolution changes from a default (headless) to 1080p (TV) and back if i turn off the TV.
I can't put MC's window back manually every time with a tool.
Logged

JohnT

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4627
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2013, 08:34:52 am »

To reset the screen position, you can rename or remove this file:

/Users/johnt/Library/Application Support/J River/Media Center 18/Settings/User Settings.ini
Logged
John Thompson, JRiver Media Center

JohnT

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4627
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #12 on: September 19, 2013, 09:14:51 am »

The next build of Media Center will do a better job of checking at start-up time for this kind of invalid positioning and fixing it.
Logged
John Thompson, JRiver Media Center

Fred1

  • Regular Member
  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Change this by choosing profile
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #13 on: September 19, 2013, 10:24:14 am »

To reset the screen position, you can rename or remove this file:

/Users/johnt/Library/Application Support/J River/Media Center 18/Settings/User Settings.ini


Thanks for the info, John.

I can find much properties there but i don't see the one, that describes the startup window position.
What's the name i should search for?
Logged

Ian M

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re:
« Reply #14 on: September 20, 2013, 10:14:22 am »

Thanks for the info, John.

I can find much properties there but i don't see the one, that describes the startup window position.
What's the name i should search for?

Can't you use mission control and drag it to another desktop?
Logged

MrC

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10462
  • Your life is short. Give me your money.
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #15 on: September 20, 2013, 11:11:59 am »

With MC closed, remove the line that starts with:

   Placement (Standard)=

in the file User Settings.ini.  Save the file and launch MC.
Logged
The opinions I express represent my own folly.

Fred1

  • Regular Member
  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Change this by choosing profile
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #16 on: September 20, 2013, 11:42:09 am »

Can't you use mission control and drag it to another desktop?

No, because it happens every time when i switch on my TV.
Logged

Fred1

  • Regular Member
  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Change this by choosing profile
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #17 on: September 20, 2013, 11:43:38 am »

With MC closed, remove the line that starts with:

   Placement (Standard)=

in the file User Settings.ini.  Save the file and launch MC.

Thanks, MrC!

I will try that.
Logged

Fred1

  • Regular Member
  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Change this by choosing profile
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #18 on: September 20, 2013, 03:11:43 pm »

With MC closed, remove the line that starts with:

   Placement (Standard)=

in the file User Settings.ini.  Save the file and launch MC.

No luck here. There's no such token in my User Settings.ini  ?.
Logged

JohnT

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 4627
Re: How to get the MC window back to screen?
« Reply #19 on: September 20, 2013, 03:54:48 pm »

No luck here. There's no such token in my User Settings.ini  ?.
You can just rename the "User Settings.ini" file "User Settings2.ini" or something.  Then startup Media Center and it will create a new one and it's window will default to maximized.  If this causes you to lose some customization you've done, create a backup, then try restoring a recent backup from before the window position problem.
Logged
John Thompson, JRiver Media Center
Pages: [1]   Go Up