INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA  (Read 6086 times)

Todd R

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« on: August 22, 2014, 04:23:10 pm »

To begin....
Everything was working fine last week, nothing has changed.
I'm on a Mac, and running MC 19.0.163 now and under the playing now menu, my PS Audio DAC will not appear (Connected to my router by an Ethernet cable).

Going to Tools>Options> Media Network my DAC is still listed there and the settings haven't changed.
Just to confirm things were working with other software & servers, I fired up MinimServer and Plug Player and I get music.
I restarted the computer, rebooted the router, powered the DAC on & off, rest the Bridge in the DAC and restarted the Upnp server. Nothing works.

Any ideas what I can do to get MC to recognized the DAC again?
Logged

Todd R

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2014, 05:49:39 pm »

No one has any suggestions?
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71286
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2014, 06:21:46 pm »

No, but something must have changed.  Make sure Media Network is on.
Logged

Todd R

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2014, 06:26:22 pm »

No, but something must have changed.  Make sure Media Network is on.

Media Network? Yes, it is.
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71286
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2014, 06:39:14 pm »

Please see the wiki.
Logged

Todd R

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2014, 07:14:29 pm »

Please see the wiki.

I did.
This seems to be an unusual issue, and the wiki is not addressing it so I'm looking for other suggestions.
Logged

Todd R

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2014, 05:11:59 am »

Someone please help!
Logged

Arindelle

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2772
Re: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2014, 01:32:37 pm »

sorry I don't have a mac version installed. But I'd be "empiric" about finding the cause first.

First rule out a possible bug in JRiver. It worked before, so roll back to a prior version. If it doesn't work, its not JRiver. If it does work look, at the change log and see what's changed.

Have any updates been done from PS audio? are they set to auto-download. If so can you roll them back?

You mention the bridge. I have heard a PS audio DAC, and know its "bridge" is compatible with JRiver. (But I never understood why you need the bridge and JRiver ? - but thats for another day).  Can you use your DAC as a stand-alone without the bridge and JRIver as the media server? That should work (might be a pain though don't know what it entails to try)

Maybe messing with the device parameters is worth a shot, you can always restore the settings from a library backup. Or setting up a new zone from scratch. I presume you have done the obvious like unplugging everything and rebooting.

sorry not much help I know



Logged

Todd R

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2014, 03:30:51 pm »

It worked before, so roll back to a prior version. If it doesn't work, its not JRiver.
I did that, it still did not work.

Have any updates been done from PS audio?
No, and you do them manually.

You mention the bridge. I have heard a PS audio DAC, and know its "bridge" is compatible with JRiver. (But I never understood why you need the bridge and JRiver Huh - but thats for another day).  Can you use your DAC as a stand-alone without the bridge and JRiver as the media server? That should work (might be a pain though don't know what it entails to try)
You need the bridge because a USB cable can only be 5ft long, and my computer is in another room about 30 ft away.

you can always restore the settings from a library backup. Or setting up a new zone from scratch. I presume you have done the obvious like unplugging everything and rebooting.


That's a good idea but I don't know what settings would be the ones at fault.
Yes, unplugged and rebooted everything possible.
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71286
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2014, 03:36:47 pm »

I've seen a lot written about the Bridge on this forum and on others.  Have you tried searching?
Logged

Todd R

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« Reply #10 on: August 25, 2014, 03:54:11 pm »

Good news everyone


I completely wiped out the router settings, started fresh and the DAC showed up again.
Logged

Matt

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 41894
  • Shoes gone again!
Re: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« Reply #11 on: August 25, 2014, 03:56:08 pm »

Yeah!
Logged
Matt Ashland, JRiver Media Center

Arindelle

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2772
Re: Not seeing my DAC, DNLA
« Reply #12 on: August 26, 2014, 03:52:23 am »

good job! happy listening
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up