INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [REQ] TV setup to only scan for FTA channels  (Read 2524 times)

csimon

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1686
[REQ] TV setup to only scan for FTA channels
« on: February 24, 2015, 08:41:37 am »

I couldn't see a way to scan for only FTA channels. For satellite TV we have two providers in the UK.  Freesat and Sky.  Freesat is FTA and has around 120 channels, Sky is encrypted pay TV with around 700 channels I believe. There are no (legal) ways for a non-Sky branded receiver, i.e. all PC TV tuners, to decrypt Sky channels, but when MC scans a satellite tuner it sees and stores all the useless Sky channels that can't be viewed. Please add an option to scan for FTA only.
Logged

Yaobing

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10876
  • Dogs of the world unite!
Re: [REQ] TV setup to only scan for FTA channels
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2015, 01:33:57 pm »

This is on my to-do list.
Logged
Yaobing Deng, JRiver Media Center

csimon

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1686
Re: [REQ] TV setup to only scan for FTA channels
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2015, 01:45:21 pm »

[Like]  :)
Logged

csimon

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1686
Re: [REQ] TV setup to only scan for FTA channels
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2015, 07:09:34 am »

<bump>
Logged

csimon

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1686
Re: [REQ] TV setup to only scan for FTA channels
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2015, 07:29:09 am »

<bump>
Logged

Hendrik

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 10785
Re: [REQ] TV setup to only scan for FTA channels
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2015, 08:56:38 am »

Its already on Yaobing's TODO, he'll do it when he finds the time, no need to keep bumping it.
Logged
~ nevcairiel
~ Author of LAV Filters

csimon

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1686
Re: [REQ] TV setup to only scan for FTA channels
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2015, 09:09:50 am »

OK, so if something isn't explicitly stated as going to be done or is not going to be done, it's OK to keep bumping it? Just want to be clear of the rules, as there don't appear to be any.
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71653
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: [REQ] TV setup to only scan for FTA channels
« Reply #7 on: May 07, 2015, 09:51:54 am »

A bump or two isn't too much.  More than that might be.

Responding to every request isn't going to happen.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up