INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Upsampling to 384 kHz doesn't work  (Read 1449 times)

Audiodigger

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Upsampling to 384 kHz doesn't work
« on: April 02, 2015, 09:06:21 am »

I have a problem with the new update.
I have interference when i upsample to 384 kHz, sounds like I`m playing an old dusty vinyl record.
Very annoying since I always use this upsample.
Logged

6233638

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 5353
Re: Upsampling to 384 kHz doesn't work
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2015, 10:05:46 am »

I have a problem with the new update.
I have interference when i upsample to 384 kHz, sounds like I`m playing an old dusty vinyl record.
Very annoying since I always use this upsample.
Does it work in 20.0.66, but not 20.0.70 onwards?
 
The resampler now uses high precision mode, which results in better audio quality at the cost of requiring more system resources. It's possible that this change means that your system is no longer fast enough to use 384kHz without buffer underruns.
 
Using a lower sample rate, or increasing the buffer size for your playback device may help.
Logged

Audiodigger

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Upsampling to 384 kHz doesn't work
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2015, 10:47:55 am »

Does it work in 20.0.66, but not 20.0.70 onwards?
 
The resampler now uses high precision mode, which results in better audio quality at the cost of requiring more system resources. It's possible that this change means that your system is no longer fast enough to use 384kHz without buffer underruns.
 
Using a lower sample rate, or increasing the buffer size for your playback device may help.

It`s a new dedicated computer with no other problems what so ever, and the problems started about two weeks ago, don`t know whitch version of JRiver that was.
Really annoying and hope that you can fix it soon.

Logged

Audiodigger

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Upsampling to 384 kHz doesn't work
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2015, 11:58:03 am »

Still a lot of interference playing 384 kHz
It has taken me a lot of work to come to this conclusion, and it doesn`t matter what buffer time and so on.
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71493
  • Where did I put my teeth?
Re: Upsampling to 384 kHz doesn't work
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2015, 12:17:06 pm »

What device are you playing to?  Does it play 384K?
Logged

6233638

  • Regular Member
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 5353
Re: Upsampling to 384 kHz doesn't work
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2015, 02:53:43 pm »

Have you tested the two different versions, as I suggested?
It would be useful to know if it still happens in 20.0.66
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up