INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit  (Read 5105 times)

vigotone

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 72
DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« on: July 07, 2015, 05:29:56 pm »

After much trial and error, I finally got up and running with JRiver and JRemote. Everything is working smoothly, except with my iPhone or iPad connected via Lightning-to-USB connector to my Oppo HA-1 DAC, the DAC is displaying my 24/96 files as 16/96.

Any idea why?

Thanks!
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71023
  • where the buffalo roam
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2015, 06:34:52 pm »

Welcome to the forum.  If you're playing from JRemote directly to a device, the server you have MC installed on may be doing a conversion.  Check under Media Network in the options for MC.
Logged

vigotone

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2015, 06:51:28 pm »

Thanks Jim! I've got Conversion set to "Don't convert audio" and Encoder set to "PCM 24 Bit".

That should be correct, right?
Logged

vigotone

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2015, 01:09:32 am »

I've tried both 16 bit Encoder and 24 bit Encoder, but the display on the DAC still reads 16/96 for 24/96 files. Any idea what else it could be? Something inherent in JRemote maybe?
Logged

styxx10

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2015, 08:58:14 am »

Just a suggestion, it isn't a Windows setting ? if you hover over the  speaker Icon Bottom Right Hand Corner, Right Mouse Click , Playback Devices, Properties,Advanced  check that it's set correct ?....
Logged

vigotone

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2015, 10:28:44 am »

Thanks for replying, Styxx, but this is when I connect my iPhone or iPad to my DAC via Lightning-To-USB Camera Adapter. I am streaming 24/96 files from MC to JRemote, but the DAC is displaying 16/96 for some reason.
Logged

AndrewFG

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 3392
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2015, 11:56:05 am »

You have the DAC plugged into the phone? Why don't you try plugging it into th PC instead?
Logged
Author of Whitebear Digital Media Renderer Analyser - http://www.whitebear.ch/dmra.htm
Author of Whitebear - http://www.whitebear.ch/mediaserver.htm

Heathwood99

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #7 on: July 08, 2015, 12:05:29 pm »

Out of interest what bit rate is shown in JRemote?

I have similar issues with my render and I'm never sure which device to believe.

 ;)
Logged

vigotone

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2015, 12:15:00 pm »

Andrew, this is my upstairs, bedroom DAC, not the DAC on my main system. It's also a test to see if JRemote is properly streaming hi-res to an iPhone or iPad. It would seem that it's not, since 24 bit tracks are being down-res'd to 16 bit, according to my DAC, which accurately reports bit depth and sample rate for all other sources.

Heathwood99: When you press the "i" for info it says bit depth 24 and sample rate 96000. And on the bottom right of the player screen it says 96kHz/32bit with a "CA" in a box. But according to my DAC (which as I said is accurate for all sources I've tried in the past), it is only receiving 16/96.

Could someone ask LesPaul about this?
Logged

mwillems

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 5144
  • "Linux Merit Badge" Recipient
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2015, 12:23:43 pm »

Are you confident that your adapter cable supports high res playback?  I've read a few forums posts indicating that some lightning to usb adapters don't properly support high-res files (because they're intended for use with cameras, not as audio transports). 

Logged

vigotone

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #10 on: July 08, 2015, 12:27:21 pm »

Yes because when I play 24/48 files stored locally in the regular Music app (that's the highest bit rate the iPhone can accept natively) and connect via the lighting-to-usb camera adapter, the DAC accurately reads it as 24/48. And like I said, it is recognizing the sample rate as 96kHZ, but the bit depth is 16 instead of 24.
Logged

mwillems

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 5144
  • "Linux Merit Badge" Recipient
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #11 on: July 08, 2015, 12:39:59 pm »

Not necessarily.  If the cable was bandwidth limited (which is what I've seen suggested different places), both 48/24 and 96/16 could work, but 96/24 could still fail because the total bandwidth would not be adequate.  48/24 has a lower bitrate than 96/16 (bit rate and bit depth are different things).  Do you have any other software that can play 96/24 to test?

Logged

vigotone

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #12 on: July 08, 2015, 12:42:12 pm »

I have Onkyo HF player, but I haven't downloaded the HD pack. I'll have to do that to try it out...
Logged

vigotone

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #13 on: July 08, 2015, 12:43:46 pm »

Oh, but bear in mind, even that same 24/48 material (which is read perfectly when played natively through the music app) is down-res'd to 16/48 through JRemote!

Just verified: I played a 24/48 track in the music app through the adapter and it registered as 24/48. Played the same track in JRemote through the adapter and it's showing 16/48. JRemote refuses to pass 24 bit files without converting down to 16 bit!
Logged

vigotone

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #14 on: July 09, 2015, 11:43:03 pm »

Can anyone offer any help for this? I messaged LesPaul but haven't heard back!
Logged

vigotone

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #15 on: July 16, 2015, 09:59:07 am »

Sorry to bump this, but is there any way to get in touch with the developer about this? JRemote is NOT passing 24 bits!
Logged

vigotone

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #16 on: July 25, 2015, 09:41:48 am »

Can any developers help figure this out? I"m happy to provide any additional info...
Logged

Macca

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #17 on: August 11, 2023, 09:29:13 pm »

I am having the same issue. All file types to include DSD display 16 on my DAC
Logged

bob

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 13375
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #18 on: August 15, 2023, 07:20:32 pm »

Oh, but bear in mind, even that same 24/48 material (which is read perfectly when played natively through the music app) is down-res'd to 16/48 through JRemote!

Just verified: I played a 24/48 track in the music app through the adapter and it registered as 24/48. Played the same track in JRemote through the adapter and it's showing 16/48. JRemote refuses to pass 24 bit files without converting down to 16 bit!
JRemote iOS will not convert the file to the device zone unless it's told to. See attached.

Edit: I checked the code. Please try this with a FLAC format file to see if there is any difference.
My DAC can't show the bitdepth but it does show the sample rate and when I play to an iDSD nano connected through a Apple camera adapter I get 192k sample rate as expected.
Logged

Macca

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #19 on: August 16, 2023, 04:59:44 pm »

i would appreciate some assistance. I have version 30. All my music files only show 16 bit rate on my dac. Is there a way to change the bit rate in JR river to the correct bit rate?
Logged

bob

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 13375
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #20 on: August 17, 2023, 08:27:06 am »

i would appreciate some assistance. I have version 30. All my music files only show 16 bit rate on my dac. Is there a way to change the bit rate in JR river to the correct bit rate?
Did you do what the previous post asked and try a 24 bit FLAC format file?
Logged

Macca

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #21 on: August 27, 2023, 11:30:53 pm »

i tried again a few minutes ago. The flac 24/96 file played correctly this time. I then played a 24/192 flac file but it played at 24/96. Next I attempted an AIFF file 24/96 and it played this time correctly. Next i played a higher resolution AIFF File but it played at 24/96 also. Last, I played a DSF file and it also played at 24/96.
I downloaded Audirvana to test if I had the same issues. I did not as all files played at the correct resolution.
Thanks for the assistance.
Logged

bob

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 13375
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #22 on: August 28, 2023, 09:03:06 am »

i tried again a few minutes ago. The flac 24/96 file played correctly this time. I then played a 24/192 flac file but it played at 24/96. Next I attempted an AIFF file 24/96 and it played this time correctly. Next i played a higher resolution AIFF File but it played at 24/96 also. Last, I played a DSF file and it also played at 24/96.
I downloaded Audirvana to test if I had the same issues. I did not as all files played at the correct resolution.
Thanks for the assistance.
The reason I asked is because flac files have special treatment (along with some others) when being sent to the library that handles audio but I didn't see that for ALAC. I'll see if there is a way to send the ALAC files that way as well, there may or may not be a handler for that in the library we are using. I'll probably ask you to test again since none of us has a DAC that can attach to an iDevice that displays bitdepth.
Logged

Macca

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DAC displays 16bit instead of 24bit
« Reply #23 on: August 28, 2023, 05:57:20 pm »

Thanks
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up