INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: ASIO Line-In: Can't select 192khz as sample rate?  (Read 2796 times)

jdubs

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 86
ASIO Line-In: Can't select 192khz as sample rate?
« on: July 20, 2015, 06:48:58 pm »

Hey Guys

I have a Steinberg UR824 and its capable of 24bit / 192khz A->D and D->A.  I want to play back vinyl via JRiver and want the Steinberg to covert it at 24 / 192 but the ASIO line-in configuration screen seems to only have options for 44.1, 48, and 96khz.  Any ideas?

Thanks,
Jim
Logged

ferday

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1732
Re: ASIO Line-In: Can't select 192khz as sample rate?
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2015, 07:16:03 pm »

How is it connected (USB?)
Logged

jdubs

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: ASIO Line-In: Can't select 192khz as sample rate?
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2015, 07:17:59 pm »

How is it connected (USB?)

The Steinberg?  Yes, USB.  Audio out at 192khz works great.

-Jim
Logged

ferday

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 1732
Re: ASIO Line-In: Can't select 192khz as sample rate?
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2015, 07:22:10 pm »

Sorry should've been more specific

How is the chain hooked up?  You say vinyl, Theres Always a chain with vinyl where something could be messed up

There's a big thread on the steinberg / Asio here that may help

http://yabb.jriver.com/interact/index.php?topic=77800.0
Logged

jdubs

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: ASIO Line-In: Can't select 192khz as sample rate?
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2015, 09:53:07 pm »

Sorry should've been more specific

How is the chain hooked up?  You say vinyl, Theres Always a chain with vinyl where something could be messed up

There's a big thread on the steinberg / Asio here that may help

http://yabb.jriver.com/interact/index.php?topic=77800.0

More of a getting ready for a vinyl setup.  Will be running it through the unbalanced inputs.

-Jim
Logged

jdubs

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: ASIO Line-In: Can't select 192khz as sample rate?
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2015, 03:20:33 pm »

Bump.

-Jim
Logged

jdubs

  • Junior Woodchuck
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: ASIO Line-In: Can't select 192khz as sample rate?
« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2015, 10:21:13 pm »

Bump.
Logged

Matt

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 41990
  • Shoes gone again!
Re: ASIO Line-In: Can't select 192khz as sample rate?
« Reply #7 on: August 05, 2015, 10:25:56 am »

Yeah, we only have 44.1, 48, and 96 hard coded.

Let me add 176.4 and 192 to the list.

It'll be in the next build of MC21.
Logged
Matt Ashland, JRiver Media Center
Pages: [1]   Go Up