INTERACT FORUM

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22   Go Down

Author Topic: MO 4Media - remote control and player with Android TV & Android Auto support  (Read 137052 times)

Dazed and Confused

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: MO 4Media - remote control and player with Android TV & Android Auto support
« Reply #800 on: February 24, 2022, 11:00:40 am »

I did the one-time purchase on an NVIDIA Shield and it works fine.  Went to second NVIDIA Shield, logged in with the same Google account, and it says playback is limited to 30 seconds until I buy it.  Went to buy it and it says I already own it.
Logged

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855
Re: MO 4Media - remote control and player with Android TV & Android Auto support
« Reply #801 on: February 24, 2022, 11:02:20 am »

I did the one-time purchase on an NVIDIA Shield and it works fine.  Went to second NVIDIA Shield, logged in with the same Google account, and it says playback is limited to 30 seconds until I buy it.  Went to buy it and it says I already own it.

Try restarting the second Shield.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

Dazed and Confused

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: MO 4Media - remote control and player with Android TV & Android Auto support
« Reply #802 on: February 24, 2022, 11:13:38 am »

That did it.  Thanks.
Logged

badger

  • Regular Member
  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • Change this by choosing profile

Apologies if this has been discussed in this thread.  I'd love to see which Playlist I had previously going when I open up Mo4Media.  Adding the name of the current playlist to "Playing Now" would be a good feature ... IMO.  Thanks!

I've been using Mo4Media for years now.  It is far and away the BEST of ALL remote options for MC.
Logged

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

Sorry, it is not really setup to do this and works generally like MC.  Playing Now is its own playlist to which you can add multiple Playlists, Albums, or single Tracks.  It just plays the tracks and does not know where they came from.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

badger

  • Regular Member
  • Galactic Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • Change this by choosing profile

Makes sense...
Logged

Mike...

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 45

Recently got a portable projector running Android TV. Your app comes in very handy. Well done! It only took me a minute to trial before I made the one-time purchase. ;)

I do have one question/suggestion. The ATV version of the app, can you add a clear playing now button to the interface? Or an option in the settings, to clear playing now when the app is closed for example?
Logged

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

I do have one question/suggestion. The ATV version of the app, can you add a clear playing now button to the interface? Or an option in the settings, to clear playing now when the app is closed for example?

I will consider adding something like this.  Maybe a button on the home screen next to the Playing Now thumbnail? Thanks.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

Mike...

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 45

Yeah, that would be fine. :)
Logged

Mike...

  • Recent member
  • *
  • Posts: 45

I have another question. I've made a temporary playlist in MC and it is being displayed on the home screen of the ATV app (configured through the settings). If I play the first item of the playlist, I expected the next item to play when clicking the next item button. But it does not work. Forward and rewind buttons work just fine, but not next/previous item. It being a playlist, I think they should work, right? Although clicking on a playlist item (audio or video does not matter), doesn't start playback immediately either. So maybe this is by design? It works kinda counterintuitive.
Logged

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

That is how it is currently designed but I will try to make it so that you can play the whole playlist.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

v1.11.2 is now available which has some minor changes including in ATV.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

Shasta Mike

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

In my current set-up, I am playing a library server on my PC through an Id.  The Id is outputting directly to my preamp.  I have M0 4media on an Android.  I am connected to the Id and am able to see the playlist and control the playing of music.  The only issue is when I try to rate a song on M0 it Fails and says "check that you have write access to that library".  I can understand the issue but not a solution.   

Ideas how to solve? 
Logged

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

Ideas how to solve?

You get write access to the library by being authenticated with a user name and password.  See Tools|Options|Media Network in MC on your server.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

Shasta Mike

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

You get write access to the library by being authenticated with a user name and password.  See Tools|Options|Media Network in MC on your server.
I'm probably misunderstanding.  I can enter that info for the library but then cannot see what is playing on the Id.  Once I connect to the Id, then I get the same message when trying to rate the song.  M0 doesn't let me connect to a library on the PC and see the playlist on the Id simultaneously - this seems to be the issue. 

Is there some other way I set the connection(s) on M0? 
Logged

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

In that case, I think you have to make sure you connect to the Library server on the PC with the Id by using your authentication credentials for the server.  Then, have different authentication credentials on your Id and use those in MO to connect to the Id.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

Shasta Mike

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

In that case, I think you have to make sure you connect to the Library server on the PC with the Id by using your authentication credentials for the server.  Then, have different authentication credentials on your Id and use those in MO to connect to the Id.
That is what I have done.  I think because the Id is connected to the PC Library and the M0 is connected to the Id is why I cannot rate songs.  That is what I am hoping there is a work-around for.  thanks
Logged

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

It should work if you have write access to both: MO => Id => server.  Open MC on the Id and make sure you can rate a song from there.  You could try disabling read-only access on both.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

Shasta Mike

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

It should work if you have write access to both: MO => Id => server.  Open MC on the Id and make sure you can rate a song from there.  You could try disabling read-only access on both.
Yes, I can rate a song from the Id, add/delete songs to the playlist, everything as normal.  M0 shows the current song, lets me pause and skip songs, and otherwise control everything.  I can see the album artwork OK on M0. I can even use M0 to open a playlist, shuffle it and play it over the Id.  But, it will not let me rate songs and everytime I try it Fails and says "check that you have write access to that library".

I looked around but couldn't figure out how to try your suggestion of "disabling read-only access on both." and only succeeded in making MC on the PC and Id crash. 

Logged

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

Go to Tools | Options | Media Network on the Id.  Select "Read-only authentication" and set it to "Disabled".
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

Shasta Mike

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

Go to Tools | Options | Media Network on the Id.  Select "Read-only authentication" and set it to "Disabled".
  Whew - when I tried it the first time, both MC on the Id and PC crashed.  Then I got both back up and noticed "Authentication" was now unchecked, but read-only was set to username & Password.  So I checked Disable Read Only.  It didn't work. 

I went back and re-checked Authentication.  After a few more experiments using different combinations (disabled, not disabled, authentication checked/unchecked) it seems as long as the Authentication box is checked, that ratings work whether read-only is disabled or not. 

Bottom-line - ratings on M0 now work.  Thank-you.   
Logged

Shasta Mike

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

Different M0 topic - is it possible to use M0 to listen to music on the Android phone? 
Logged

Awesome Donkey

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 7260
  • The color of Spring...

Yes, you can. In the settings of the app > Zones switch it to This Device. If you're wanting to listen to FLAC without any conversions for example I'd also recommend going into the app settings > Playback/Conversions and enabling the Disable conversion option under Conversions.

Works great.
Logged
I don't work for JRiver... I help keep the forums safe from Viagra and other sources of sketchy pharmaceuticals.

Windows 11 2023 Update (23H2) 64-bit + Ubuntu 23.10 Mantic Minotaur 64-bit | Windows 11 2023 Update (23H2) 64-bit (Intel N305 Fanless NUC 16GB RAM/256GB NVMe SSD)
JRiver Media Center 32 (Windows + Linux) | Topping D50s DAC

Shasta Mike

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

Yes, you can. In the settings of the app > Zones switch it to This Device. If you're wanting to listen to FLAC without any conversions for example I'd also recommend going into the app settings > Playback/Conversions and enabling the Disable conversion option under Conversions.

Works great.
This is what I tried yesterday but no artwork or playlist shows.  And, nothing is playing. Tried again just now and still doesn't work.  Is there some setting in This Device I should change in the list (Run on Macro; Run off Macro; Rename; Change Zone Settings.....; Set as default....) that comes up when pressing the three dots on the right? 
Logged

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

This is what I tried yesterday but no artwork or playlist shows.  And, nothing is playing.

Hate to ask the "is it plugged in" question, but did you select something to play from the Library tab after you switched zones?
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

v1.11.3 is now available which adds an option to decode all audio for video playback in Android TV.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

Shasta Mike

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

Hate to ask the "is it plugged in" question, but did you select something to play from the Library tab after you switched zones?
I didn't realize that was how it works thinking I basically was tapping into what was already playing on the Id.  But, yeah - I can go to library and call up the playlist I am working on and music comes out of the Android now. haha - thx! 
Logged

Shasta Mike

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

Is M0 designed to also work once the smartphone is off wifi and on cell coverage?  I experimented with this when leaving the house and it worked for a couple songs and then stopped and I couldn't reconnect. 
Logged

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

Is M0 designed to also work once the smartphone is off wifi and on cell coverage?

Yes, as long as you are using the access key and have port forwarding set up for MC on your router.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

Shasta Mike

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

Yes, as long as you are using the access key and have port forwarding set up for MC on your router.
I have tried Port Forwarding in the past in other applications with some difficulties but not with MC.  Are there instructions somewhere how this should be set up? 

My router wants Inbound Port Range, Format (TCP, UDP, Both), Private IP address, Local Port Range. 
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71057
  • where the buffalo roam

I have tried Port Forwarding in the past in other applications with some difficulties but not with MC.  Are there instructions somewhere how this should be set up? 

My router wants Inbound Port Range, Format (TCP, UDP, Both), Private IP address, Local Port Range. 
You could read the wiki topic called Network Access.
Logged

Shasta Mike

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

You could read the wiki topic called [url=http://wiki.jriver.com/index.php/Network_Access]Network Access[/url].
I took my best guess what to enter on the router for the  Inbound Port Range, Format (TCP, UDP, Both), Private IP address, Local Port Range fields. 

I used the default 52199 for Inbound Port Range and Local Port Range. Set Format to TCP.  And entered the local 192.xxx.x.x address for the Id.  It was late and I didn't go out of wifi range to test it on the Android.  But right after that I started getting strange behavior when adding new music files to a Playlist.  They disappeared around 10x and I had to keep adding them back.  It makes me wonder if the Port Forwarding set-up caused some kind of internal problem though it doesn't make sense because this was a problem just on the PC where the files reside locally and were not being accessed over the LAN.  But, that library is synced to one on an Id. 

What I am asking for here is some kind of feedback on what I entered for the Port Forwarding on my router.  I have the disappearing files in the playlist problem posted under MC29 for Windows. 
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71057
  • where the buffalo roam

Under options for Media Network, you can test what you have set.

You can also just turn off wi-fi to test the phone's data connection.

Port forwarding wouldn't cause the problem you saw.
Logged

Shasta Mike

  • World Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

Under options for Media Network, you can test what you have set.

You can also just turn off wi-fi to test the phone's data connection.

Port forwarding wouldn't cause the problem you saw.
Thanks for the feedback Jim - after running the test a box came up and said "You can load this server on any client................"  Does that mean it passed? 

I'll answer my own question.  Per your suggestion, I turned off wifi on my Android and then connected.  Playback was a little glitchy at the start but I've now listened to a couple songs and even rated one and could see that rating was recorded on the Id in less than a minute.  Color me impressed so far.   Thanks for the help! 
Logged

JimH

  • Administrator
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 71057
  • where the buffalo roam

If it's not playing perfectly, the connection may not have enough bandwidth.  MC's server can convert.
Logged

hoyt

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 863

I use MO4 on my Shield multiple times a week and really appreciate the app.  I use it mostly for video, so that's what all of my current feedback is about.  There are a few things that I've noticed that I'd like to see addressed:
  • After pausing a video and resuming it, the play bar doesn't automatically go away.  I have to click play, then the back button.  It does automatically go away when I start a new file, so it would be nice if this could be made consistent.
  • I don't exit the app at the end of the night.  So the next day, if I turn on the Shield and open MO4, sometimes the screen is just grey (I assume that this means it's been disconnected from the server).  I have to hit back, and then the Home icon shows in the upper left.  Then I click OK and I'm back to the home screen (with I think a slight delay to reconnect).
  • I'd like a way to simulate the Netflix "binge-watch" mode for a show.  I have my TV shows organized as Not Watched TV Shows > Series > Season > Episodes.  I'd like to go a season level and be able to hit play and have all of those queue up and just go from one to the other.  I know I can create a playlist on my MC server and use that, but that requires me to do something first (and the next button didn't work, which I saw noted in this thread at some point too).

Thanks!
Logged

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

1. I plan to work on hiding the OSD because it does not happen automatically in many cases.  In the meantime, after pausing you can just press the OK button on the remote and it will start playing and hide the OSD after a few seconds.

2. I will look into handling this better.  Note that if you hold down on the Back button on the remote, it will go all the way home no matter how many levels deep you are.

3. This should already be possible, since I implemented a video "queue" a while back.  When on the desired season press Play and select Play All from that screen.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

hoyt

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 863

1. I plan to work on hiding the OSD because it does not happen automatically in many cases.  In the meantime, after pausing you can just press the OK button on the remote and it will start playing and hide the OSD after a few seconds.

2. I will look into handling this better.  Note that if you hold down on the Back button on the remote, it will go all the way home no matter how many levels deep you are.

3. This should already be possible, since I implemented a video "queue" a while back.  When on the desired season press Play and select Play All from that screen.

I'll look into #3 this evening.  I must have missed that function.  Thanks! 
Logged

jctcom

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
  • Rush - Styx - Yes - Porcupine Tree - Staple Food!



The free version has the following limitations which can be removed with a $4.99 US per year subscription or $18.99 one-time in-app purchase:
- Can only play first 3 files in Playing Now
- Can test but not save zone macro and volume commands
- Only 30 seconds of video playback
- External video playback is disabled


On my iphone I did not see an option for a 1 time payment?  Was this added later or something and I can't see it because I have a subscription?  I don't really like subscriptions and would rather the 1 - time payment.

Thanks.

Carl.

jctcom

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
  • Rush - Styx - Yes - Porcupine Tree - Staple Food!

Also a feature request.

In MC they added a while back the "Play after current Album" and "Play After Current Artist" options which I use all the time.  Would be great if we could see those replicated in MO 4Media.

Would also be nice if we could see current rating for songs in the playlist?

Thanks.

Carl.

jctcom

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
  • Rush - Styx - Yes - Porcupine Tree - Staple Food!

Not sure if this has been mentioned or not.

When editing the now playing list (Removing and / or moving tracks etc...) when saving the playlist, the music stops and the playlist restarts from the beginning.  I should just continue playing the song it is playing and then follow through with however the playlist has been configured after that song (Unless of course you have deleted the currently playing song).

Carl.

jctcom

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
  • Rush - Styx - Yes - Porcupine Tree - Staple Food!

On my iphone I did not see an option for a 1 time payment?  Was this added later or something and I can't see it because I have a subscription?  I don't really like subscriptions and would rather the 1 - time payment.

Thanks.

Carl.

Is the one time purchase supposed to be available for iPhone?  I did not see it so I had signed up for the subscription.  But I would like to get rid of that and do the one time purchase instead.  Just want some clarification before cancelling the subscription.

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

Is the one time purchase supposed to be available for iPhone?  I did not see it so I had signed up for the subscription.  But I would like to get rid of that and do the one time purchase instead.  Just want some clarification before cancelling the subscription.

No, just a subscription is available for iOS.  There is a separate forum thread for iOS right below this one.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

In MC they added a while back the "Play after current Album" and "Play After Current Artist" options which I use all the time.  Would be great if we could see those replicated in MO 4Media.

Would also be nice if we could see current rating for songs in the playlist?

I am not familiar with this, but will take a look.

You can customize the file details in the list to include ratings.  See "Custom Library Fields" in the first post.

When editing the now playing list (Removing and / or moving tracks etc...) when saving the playlist, the music stops and the playlist restarts from the beginning.  I should just continue playing the song it is playing and then follow through with however the playlist has been configured after that song (Unless of course you have deleted the currently playing song).

I will see what I can do about this but it might not be feasible.   What if you moved the current song to a different spot?

Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

jctcom

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
  • Rush - Styx - Yes - Porcupine Tree - Staple Food!

I am not familiar with this, but will take a look.

You can customize the file details in the list to include ratings.  See "Custom Library Fields" in the first post.

I will see what I can do about this but it might not be feasible.   What if you moved the current song to a different spot?
This only seems to affect the currently playing track.  I am talking about seeing ratings in the now playing songs list.

Carl.

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

This only seems to affect the currently playing track.  I am talking about seeing ratings in the now playing songs list.

It affects the list display too.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

jctcom

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
  • Rush - Styx - Yes - Porcupine Tree - Staple Food!

It affects the list display too.
I am not seeing any ratings in any list display?  Only on the currently playing track. Maybe it is different on iPhone?  Didn't realize I had posted this in the Android forum.

Carl.

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

I am not seeing any ratings in any list display?  Only on the currently playing track. Maybe it is different on iPhone?  Didn't realize I had posted this in the Android forum.

This works for me in iOS and Android.  Add a new library field on your MC server like so:

Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP

jctcom

  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
  • Rush - Styx - Yes - Porcupine Tree - Staple Food!

This works for me in iOS and Android.  Add a new library field on your MC server like so:
Thanks a lot cncb.  That worked great.  Probably even better than actual *'s as they still show in some longer titles.

Carl.

cncb

  • MC Beta Team
  • Citizen of the Universe
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855

v1.11.4 is now available which adds some Android TV improvements.  It also adds the option to display the dvr recording schedule.  I am not sure I will take tv/dvr any further since ATSC 3.0 is causing problems for me.
Logged
-Craig    MO 4Media remote and player:  Android/TV/Auto | iOS | Windows 10/UWP
Pages: 1 ... 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22   Go Up